iMac intel Freezes in Leopard 10.5.1

Discussion in 'iMac' started by laurentsj, Feb 10, 2008.

  1. laurentsj macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #1
    Has anyone had problem with Leopard on iMac intels ?
    Mine freezing several times a day. have to reboot every time.
    Freezes switching between Active Screen Corners, or when calling the finder from quicksilver.
     
  2. Richard.John macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Location:
    Yurigaoka, Japan
    #2
    Do you have all the latest updates? Apple released a fix in Nov/Dec that seemed to solve the freezing problem.
     
  3. laurentsj thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #3
    I believe so. I did a Sotware Update today; nothing missing.
     
  4. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
  5. laurentsj thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #5
    3gb or ram.

    Apple support is supposed to come in and replace graphic card, but they honestly don't know for sure what's causing the kernel panic
     
  6. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #6
    I had this issue with a PowerPC iMac. Turned out that the power management unit (PMU) had corrupt settings. I took it in to my local Apple retail store - they reset the PMU, and the random crashes/freezes stopped.
     
  7. seanemac007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #7
    Any luck with this? I am experiencing the same problems after my upgrade this past weekend.
     
  8. jaypee68 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #8
    10.5.1? We're up to 10.5.4 now.
     
  9. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #9
    Try running with a single stick of memory. I don't know if the fact you don't have a matched pair might be an issue as well.
     
  10. seanemac007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #10
    I know for me, while I have 4 GB (2x2) in mine, the late 2006 iMac Intel only recognizes up to 3 GB.
     
  11. AfterDeath macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    #11
    Mine freezes up several times while using it also. I dual boot into Vista (to get my battlefield 1942 fix) and have no issues in there. But in Leopard I freeze about every 20 - 30 minutes. I get the little happy color wheel and then have to force a power down.

    I am quickly starting to dislike this machine as I just have to keep booting into Windows. So why even have a Mac if I have to use Windows all the time?

    Ok, back on target. Is there a diagnostic tool or something I can use to see what might be going on? Maybe I need to reintall? I dunno :-(
     
  12. seanemac007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #12
    Much Less Freezing

    Since I posted last the computer has only frozen up once. I think its somehow, and for some reason, getting better. :D
     
  13. seanemac007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #13
    Boy was I wrong... the freezing never really went away, and its not just something I am willing to live with. So I went to the "genius" bar today.

    For the tech, it came down to my not having "archive and install"-ed when I upgraded to Leopard. So he said he could take care of that in the store while I waited. I was fine with waiting, so he did it. Took about 20 mins, but in the end, he said take it home, get the necessary updates, and I should be good.

    Nope. Froze up the minute I opened up Entourage.

    Do you know what a pain in the you know what it is to carry a 20 iMac from your car in a mall parking garage, through the mall and into the Apple store, wait 30 mins to be helped, and then get it home only to have it not work!?

    Ahhhh.... venting.:mad::eek:
     
  14. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #14
    Isn't it the other way around? These kind of problems are often due to the OS being upgraded. Have you actually wiped the machine and installed from scratch?
     
  15. seanemac007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #15
    Thanks for the suggestion. I will give that a try. I have seen that mentioned in other threads, but its mentioned along with a variety of other "remedies" and explanations that I just did not know if they were accurate. Any link to a "how-to" perform that function is greatly appreciated.
     
  16. CristobalHuet macrumors 65816

    CristobalHuet

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Montreal
    #16
    Dude we're almost at 10.5.5 now. :p
     
  17. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #17
    Clearly not the solution, and it's really sort of shocking that the "genius" at the Apple Store thought that reinstalling would fix what is pretty clearly a hardware issue. First, I would start the Mac on the install disc and check the hard drive for errors with Disk Utility.
     
  18. seanemac007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #18
    That was the first think I did, as did the "genius"... followed by a permissions check, then the reinstall. All are good. Still freezing.
     
  19. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #19
    Okay. I would suggest bringing it back and having them run a full hardware diagnostic on this Mac. An erase and install obviously isn't going to help (but then, they rarely do).
     
  20. seanemac007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #20
    Wanted to update this thread... in part to just thank the group, but in other part, to see if this sounds right.

    So I took the iMac back in, and they sounded ok with what the first guy did (archive and reinstall), and were confused by the continual freezing. SO they ran more diagnostics and told me "your computer runs like a champ"... so they were obviously perplexed.

    They suggested, and I agreed, that they perform a complete system wipe (zero out the hard drive) and reinstall. To do this, they were going to create an image of my hard drive, wipe it clean, reinstall Leopard, and go from there. The only real problem for me would be a) no computer for a few days, and b) I would have to manually reorganize any information that was on the "image" taken of my hard drive.

    That did not seem so bad, especially if it meant no more freezing.

    I called today, after not having heard anything since Sunday, and was told that they found the hard drive to be "bad" and were "replacing" it. I did clarify that this happened AFTER they made the image of the old hard drive - they confirmed yes. (thank god)

    SO... sound fishy? Or does that sound like maybe a good deal?
     
  21. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #21
    A bad hard drive is a hardware problem, so it sounds plausible to me. Like I said, an erase and install rarely fixes anything.
     
  22. rfruth macrumors regular

    rfruth

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #22
    A flaky hard disc could cause all sorts of problems - good job ! (I've found that a reformat & restore is a good idea especially if the user is click happy & installs anything and everything)
     
  23. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
  24. rfruth macrumors regular

    rfruth

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #24
    So what your saying is OS X software is pretty much bullet proof regardless of who writes it ?
     
  25. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #25
    No, what I'm saying is that OSX doesn't auto-hose like Windows does, and very few problems with OSX require reinstalling, let alone wiping the hard drive and reinstalling. I am also saying that reinstalling can do more harm than good.
     

Share This Page