iMac: Need help reverting back to tiger from snow leopard

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Kairos04, May 16, 2010.

  1. Kairos04 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    #1
    my iMac is fairly old. it's one of the white ones that has the isight and mic. I don't remember the generation.

    for basic typing and internet needs it's still runs great! however since I updated to snow leopard i've found alot of my software isn't compatible, thus I want to revert to tiger... atleast with Tiger my software works.

    any advice is much appreciated.
     
  2. McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #2
    I know this is not what you want to do, but if I where in your position I'll do this. Get another hard drive or set up a partition to do that. Do a clean install. And go from there.

    I am not sure, I just post this questions to see if others can give better answers: does tiger has the migration assistant? Will it work from a snow leopard user back to tiger?
     
  3. jayhawk11 macrumors 6502a

    jayhawk11

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #3
    You're going to need the discs that came with your iMac. They most likely had a gray finish on them and were labeled Disc 1 and Disc 2. Those are your restore discs and will bring you all the way back to the original OS that came on that hardware.
     
  4. vansouza macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth
    #4
    Hi.. I have the same iMac... plastic that came with Tiger... as stated earlier... you need to get your hands on the "restore" disks... but get a back up done of your iTunes folder and any other important directories...

    My AL iMac also came with Tiger and though that was two plus years ago, I remember it as being faster and also having better graphics... but try to remember a red fire truck from when you were a kid... today they seem not as red...

    Hold on just a bit longer and see if you don't think that SLep 10.6.4 is better ... a lot better.

    Keep the Apple Faith and look for those DVDs... good luck..:apple:
     
  5. vansouza macrumors 68000

    vansouza

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    West Plains, MO USA Earth
    #5
    I agree with this post ... it is a great idea for anyone wondering about other iterations of OS X... a fast FireWire 800 can help you decide before you make a commitment one way or another... I use a FW 800, external, as my boot drive on my AL iMac... and you can have partitions for any number of versions of OS X. I am guessing that the white plastic iMac does not have a huge hard drive so good luck again...

    Keep asking if you have any questions...
     
  6. Nazo365 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    #6
    I'm also curious on how to set up an External to work Tiger since some of my Software applications work better off tiger, but i still wish to use SLep as my main OS. Is this possible? and if so how would i go about doing this
     
  7. McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #7
    It is easier than what you might think.
    With Disk Utility you can format the external disk, or set up the partition size you want to use for Tiger.
    Then you use your Tiger disc to perform the installation of Tiger in the desired location external drive or partition you want.

    If your internal disk is big enough you could do the Tiger install also in a partition of that internal drive.

    To switch from one disk to the other you either use Start Up from the System Preferences or hold down the option key while your Mac is booting, the you will select the drive with Mac OS that you wish to use.
     
  8. mr.steevo macrumors 65816

    mr.steevo

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #8
    Hi,

    What software is it that will not run on 10.6 but will on 10.4?

    s.
     
  9. Nazo365 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    #9
    Encore CS3... EVERYONE is having problems with Highlighters not showing up on dvd menu's when played throw a DVD player outside the dvd players on computer or the Encore Preview screen... its really quite irritating but what do you expect from Adobe when they are more for PC's anyway.

    I even DL'd Encore CS5 last night to use in a trial version to see if they fixed this issue and if it the problem i'm having is simply because i'm using a later version of Encore but and i Quote from the Adobe Encore CS5 Notes

    "Known issues
    * Encore cannot be launched in trial mode. When Encore is installed in Trail mode, the serialization dialog appears on the click on launching Encore. Encore launches fine after a valid serial number is entered in the dialog box."

    Can Adobe be any less proactive about making this software work properly...Kinda wish i had read that last night before downloading it...sigh.

    I've read on several forums one of the ONLY sound ways to fix this problem is to run Encore CS3 on Tiger since Lep and SLep seem to be having issues with this software, and i've got to have this dvd done and out by no later then Sunday.:(

    So i basicaly need step by step instruction on how to do this, still a relatively new Mac user, so i'll need all the help i can get so i can move on to the next job before i lose this one. :(
     

Share This Page