iMAC Newbie - OS Sierra & Logic Pro X - HELP!!

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by pint6x, Dec 16, 2016.

  1. pint6x, Dec 16, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2016

    pint6x macrumors newbie

    pint6x

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Location:
    North Korea
    #1
    Hi all,

    I have just got hold of a mid-2011 iMac running OS Sierra.

    I bought a legitimate copy of Logic Pro X - a studio bought several new Macs and they had Pro loaded which they didn't need, so sold them off.

    The iMac has 2.5GHz processor, 8Gb Ram and 500Gb hard drive.

    I downloaded Logic Pro X and all seemed OK. It downloaded all the sounds and other stuff which took about 5 mins.

    So, I now try and run it. The silver window pops up, and it stops at the message 'Updating information about audio unit plug-ins...' and goes no further. If the cursor is over the Logic Pro window, I get the SPOD Spinning Pinwheel of Death. I have been into the diagnostics and can see Logic Pro is using up 99% of memory, so I force it to quit. I have tried rebooting the Mac, to no avail.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance - phil

    EDIT - When I say 99% of memory, I mean 99% of CPU
     
  2. FNH15 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    #2
    How long do you let it sit? I have that same machine, as a 27'', and when it loads FCP or Logic Pro, it takes a while to start it up...
    What are the specs of your iMac (found in the About this Mac Apple menu entry)?
     
  3. pint6x, Dec 16, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2016

    pint6x thread starter macrumors newbie

    pint6x

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Location:
    North Korea
    #3
    macOS Sierra version 10.12
    iMac 21.5 inch Mid 2011
    Processor 2.5GHz Intel Core i5
    Memory 8 Gb 1067 MHz DDR 3
    Startup disk Macintosh HD
    Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6770M 512 Mb
    Serial number xxxxxxxxxxxx

    After loading the app, I let it sit for several minutes. When I open the diagnostics window it says 'not responding' and this doesn't change even after several minutes

    Pinwheel still merrily spinning 5 minutes later
     
  4. keysofanxiety macrumors G3

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #4
    The RAM speed should be 1333 rather than 1066, though the CPU (i5-2400S) officially supports 1066 too, so it's doubtful that's the issue.

    However you're still on 10.12 from the information you provided. Update to 10.12.2 from Apple menu>App Store>Updates tab as that's a lot more stable, then try again.

    Also have you installed any AUs/VSTs yet?
     
  5. fisherking macrumors 603

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #5
  6. FNH15 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    #6
    Not to take this thread OT, but when I upgraded to 16GB of RAM, the ram speed dropped to 1066 mHz- probably because of the mismatched ram sizes.

    OP- Have you tried reinstalling Logic Pro?
     
  7. pint6x thread starter macrumors newbie

    pint6x

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Location:
    North Korea
    #7
    Thanks for all the replies people - much appreciated.

    So yesterday I got onto the Apple site and had a chat with support. We started the iMac in safe mode and the app opened fine.

    So they arrange a call from an app specialist for today, and I'm sitting here waiting for the call. As I'm waiting, I fire up the iMac in normal mode, and think, I'll just see if it loads.

    It bloody loads perfectly!!! WTF?????

    I don't know what's going on, but it seems OK now. Thanks again for the suggestions.

    Philip
     
  8. pint6x thread starter macrumors newbie

    pint6x

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Location:
    North Korea
    #8
    Well it's installed, it comes up, I watched it install about 46 Gb of sound libraries - question - how do I know if the sound libraries have installed successfully? Also, is there a demo track that comes with it so I can be assured Logic is accessing the speakers?
     

Share This Page