imac only using 6gb of 12gb memory - why?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Stixster, Mar 16, 2018.

  1. Stixster macrumors newbie

    Stixster

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Location:
    Beckenham Kent
    #1
    Hi,

    Had installed vmFusion on the iMac, but removed it today,. However, I have 12gb RAM installed but Activity Monitor shows that Memory used is 5.99gb, cached files 1.98gb and a swap file has been used. I thought that when VMFusion was installed 5Gb was 'assigned' to that VM. IS that my problem now? How do I release all memory just for the iMac now I've taken VmFusion off?

    Thanks
     
  2. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #2
    Maybe 6gb is all that it needs at the moment?
     
  3. Stixster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Stixster

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Location:
    Beckenham Kent
    #3
    I get that, make sense, but why woudl it still need to use a swap file? As you can probably tell I'm not that technical :)
     
  4. Darmok N Jalad macrumors 68000

    Darmok N Jalad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    Tanagra
    #4
    You just aren't using that much RAM now, but the OS will gladly use it when needed. I have 16GB installed in my iMac, and right now I have 8.28GB used, with cached at 4GB. If I fire up Lightroom, used goes to 9.5GB and cached to 4.5GB. The Swap is just in case you happen to hit your RAM cap. If it wasn't there and you maxed your RAM, you'd have system crashes.
     
  5. Stixster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Stixster

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Location:
    Beckenham Kent
    #5
    OK, sounds like I dont need to worry too much about it. I just thought remove VmFusion was only part of the process. Thanks for the help.
     
  6. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #6
    VMWare Fusion will not permanently use that RAM. The RAM only gets used when you actually start up the virtual machine, and even then, Fusion may not use all that the virtual machine is assigned.
     
  7. casperes1996 macrumors 68040

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #7
    If the OS has data that an application would like to store in memory, but the data doesn't need to be accessible quickly, and actually almost doesn't matter how slowly the data is retrieved, macOS may just put it in a swap file, so that if something that requires faster access comes along, it can more quickly put that in memory, or it can cache other things.

    VMWare only reserves memory when it is running.
     

Share This Page

6 March 16, 2018