iMac or nMP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jojo70, Jan 29, 2014.

  1. jojo70 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    #1
    Hi guys,

    I do video editing as a serious hobby and soon I'm gonna set up a video production company aimed at videos for business, corporate, business seminars.
    At the moment I own an iMac 21.5" late 2009 and it does work but not fast enough (slow rendering,etc). I want to upgrade to either a iMac 27" i7 32gb ram or a new Mac Pro 6 cores 32 gb ram. I can't decide giving the price of the Mac Pro + Thunderbolt display £4000. Does it worth the extra £££ comparing to the iMac £2700 for video editing?

    Thank you!
     
  2. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #2
    If you go for the mac pro, you might as well go for a better display for that amount of money.
     
  3. jojo70 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    #3
    Yes I guess you're right but I just don't know if the difference in price would be justified. Would a iMac 27" i7 32gb be a lot faster for video editing (rendering) then my iMac 21.5" late 2009 or to go for the nMP. I'm thinking for the extra £££ I can get a set of wireless sennheiser mics and another Sony AVCHD camera if the iMac would be fast enough for video editing.
     
  4. TyPod macrumors 68000

    TyPod

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    And Yourself?
    #4
    I think you would be more than fine with a specc'd out iMac. Gorgeous display built in and you can afford your other goodies.
     
  5. ApfelKuchen macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Location:
    Between the coasts
    #5
    This is a business decision, pure and simple. Time is money, but start-up businesses usually have excess time (gaps in the production schedule). Spending money just so you have more excess time seems a waste to me.

    If render time is not a burden on your ability to serve your clients or a hinderance to your ability to book additional work, then spend less on your computer and invest the money into something that'll pay better dividends - advertising/marketing, for example. If your business takes off, then you should be able to easily afford an upgrade, and may even need to keep the iMac in service as well.
     
  6. jojo70 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    #6
    Thank you for quick response and advice. Yes you're right. Also I forgot to ask if an upgrade to graphics would be necessary for video editing. And I forgot to mention that my business partner is a digital marketing and search engine optimisation consultant so in terms of marketing hopefully :0)) I'm set. But yes I see your point.

    ----------

    Thank's for advice.
     
  7. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #7
    Yes it would. I merely wanted to point out that if you decide against the imac, you don't have to be limited to the thunderbolt display for display options.
     
  8. flyingmanatee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    #8
    You do realize you can get Thunderbolt to whatever-display-connector right?
     
  9. Jacksonc macrumors 6502

    Jacksonc

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Jony's house
    #9
    The two main things that help with rendering are processor and adding a flash drive. The Mac Pro would be a little faster, but the iMac more than fast enough.
     
  10. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #10
    He mentioned imac or mac pro + thunderbolt display, like those were the only two alternatives. I wanted to point out that there are others that could also be used with the mac pro. With the imac the interest is cost savings. I wouldn't suggest something else there because of that. Also you wouldn't use a thunderbolt to whatever connector at all:p. You would buy a mini displayport to displayport cable with most other new displays, because the thunderbolt cable itself wouldn't work with them.
     
  11. jojo70 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    #11
    Thank you all for you're advice. I made my mind up and order a iMac 27' i7 16gb (and the rest 2 of 8gb from crucial ;) Now I'm not sure if I should go for the fusion drive 3tb or ssd 512gb. I know the ssd is faster but 3tb of space on fusion is tempting. Or should get a thunderbolt drive from lacie of 3-4tb and have the ssd 512gb in my iMac .

    Thank's again
     
  12. RoastingPig macrumors 68000

    RoastingPig

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #12
    quick question here: are the d500's dual 7950's? and are the d700's dual 7970's because i think i read that here before. not exactly but are they equivalent to them i know about fire pro having error correcting and a couple other stuff to separate themselves.
     
  13. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #13
    These are not confirmed to use ECC ram or any kind of hardware error correction. In fact all evidence points to the contrary. You are making improper assumptions due to the way something is branded, which is an absolutely terrible idea. In fact the D300 seems to use a chip that doesn't support ECC at a hardware level, which may be one reason they chose not to bother to support it at all. Go look this up on one of the existing threads though. It has been discussed to death. Look at them instead of hijacking a current one.

    I'm not a fan of storage options in places that are difficult to service. If it was me I would probably go with an ssd then set up primary storage via DAS. If that isn't cost effective, then the fusion would be an option. That's just me though.
     
  14. jojo70 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    #14
    I'm not a fan of storage options in places that are difficult to service. If it was me I would probably go with an ssd then set up primary storage via DAS. If that isn't cost effective, then the fusion would be an option. That's just me though.[/QUOTE]

    Thank you all for valuable advice. I'll go for ssd 512gb. My current iMac late 2009 has 500gb hdd anyways and it's been enough. I'll work on external drive since I'm gonna have thunderbolt.
     

Share This Page