iMac Pro memory upgrade

Discussion in 'iMac' started by waltteriii, Apr 13, 2019.

  1. waltteriii, Apr 13, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2019

    waltteriii macrumors newbie

    waltteriii

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    #1
    Hi folks,

    I have iMac Pro base model with 32GB of ram factory installed from 4 x 8GB modules.
    Can i take the two off and replace them with 32GB modules so that the new configure would be 2 x 8GB + 2 x 32GB modules with the total amount of 80GB Ram? Or should all of them be the same size? I couldn't find proper answer about this mix anywhere and I wanna be 100% sure it works. Thanks a lot. I'm using After Effects and Premiere same time so hope this would speed things up!
     
  2. LogicalVue macrumors member

    LogicalVue

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    USA (Maine)
    #2
    I've never seen a system that required the RAM to have to be all the same size, so I'm confident it would work.

    However, I think that is less significant than the fact that swapping the RAM is not practical outside of an authorized Apple service center. A lot of the iMac Pro has to be disassembled to do it.
     
  3. macduke macrumors G4

    macduke

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Central U.S.
    #3
    I believe the iMac Pro uses quad-channel RAM, so all the modules need to be the same capacity to operate at full speed. It will still work, you just won't get the best performance from the memory. For comparison, the 5K iMac uses dual channel, so you only need to match pairs in the four slots. Also, not sure if you're aware, but replacing the RAM on the iMac Pro is a lot more involved than on a 5K iMac since it doesn't have an access door. The other thing is that the iMac Pro uses ECC RAM.
     
  4. waltteriii thread starter macrumors newbie

    waltteriii

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    #4
    I contacted the local authorized service provider for swapping the RAM and for some reason their knowledge was not quite convinced and I have to buy my own RAM modules since they "only have kingston and it is not available at the moment". I live in Helsinki, Finland and it seems there isn't many iMac Pro owners who do memory upgrade - very niche maintenance operation. So big thanks for the answers, now I can ask more about quad-channel RAM etc.
     
  5. waltteriii thread starter macrumors newbie

    waltteriii

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    #5
  6. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #6
    I wouldn't attempt this operation at home -- unless you are ABSOLUTELY CERTAIN you can get it apart and back together again (as others have said, an iMac Pro requires a disassembly to install RAM).

    I'd be hesitant about permitting anyone other than an actual "Apple Store" (NOT a 3rd-party service provider, which may have no experience in opening iMac Pros) doing the job. Perhaps that's just me.
     
  7. waltteriii thread starter macrumors newbie

    waltteriii

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    #7
    Thanks for your thoughts, I appreciate it. I have applecare for the iMac Pro so not gonna do anything by myself since it disables the warranty if I do so. We don't have the same "Apple Store" here, but authorized local service provider so the warranty is still on. Currently i have 2 options:

    1) Buy the RAM modules and work from service provider. They sell Kingston RAM with quite big profit and don't have any estimate when they get the memory.

    Or

    2) I Buy the RAM myself and only use the service provider for the work aka swapping modules. This would be the cheapest option but its very hard to find RAM modules that have been found to work on iMac Pros. Like those Crusial RAM modules i linked above.
     
  8. mikehalloran macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Location:
    The Sillie Con Valley
    #8
    Normally, I’m an advocate for opening it up and going in but not the iMac Pro. The power supply is exposed and presents a serious safety hazard. There are some horror stories and even a takedown videos where a small slip up caused the screen to short it out, the logic board... To top it off, Apple wouldn’t sell replacement parts (there oughta be a law...).

    There are 3rd party authorized service providers for the iMac Pro including OWC. This certification is not the same as standard Apple techs. I’m not interested in pursuing it.
     
  9. yuhong macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    #9
    Be careful if you use 64GB modules, as most of them are LRDIMM and you can't mix RDIMM and LRDIMM.
     

Share This Page

8 April 13, 2019