imac processor

Discussion in 'iMac' started by jbizzari, Aug 28, 2011.

  1. jbizzari macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    #1
    Searching Intel's web site, I cannot find an i7, 3.4GHz, 6Mb cache, chip anywhere. Also, would 3.4GHz be base speed or speed with Turbo Boost? Or, is there no Turbo Boost.
    Thanks in advance for any help clearing-up my confusion.
    Jim
     
  2. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #2
    it could be this one
    http://ark.intel.com/products/52213
    or this one
    http://ark.intel.com/products/52214/Intel-Core-i7-2600K-Processor-(8M-Cache-3_40-GHz)

    I did read somewhere that the processor is the 2600K but not sure.

    the 3.4GHz is the base clock, up to 3.8GHz with turbo boost
     
  3. jbizzari thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    #3
    That's the one I first assumed, but it has 8Mb cache and the iMac's processor has only 6Mb.
     
  4. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    are you sure? it says the i5 has 6MB, doesn't say what the i7 has. Pretty sure its one of the two I posted. So you also get 2MB more cache when you upgrade
     
  5. jbizzari thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    #5
    I stand corrected

    You're right. The 6Mb cache is for the i5.
    Duh!!
     
  6. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #6
    haha :D

    it can be confusing. some stuff on apple site is completely wrong
     
  7. Texran macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    I wouldn't think iMac would use the 2600K since it's the unlocked version of the 2600. Being unable to overclock an iMac would make the extra expense pointless.
     
  8. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #8
    Ah ok, yeh that totally makes sense. I didn't realise what the difference was and what the K stood for.

    My bad :D
     
  9. jbizzari thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    #9
    I just put a refurbished, mid 2011, iMac, 3.4 GHz into a saved cart on Apples website. The item description, when you click it, lists 3.4GHz i7 with "6Mb on chip shared L3 cache".
    It is confusing. Maybe they get it at a cheaper price.
     
  10. Qwaf macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    #10
    It's the i7 2600. It has 8MB cache, says so in my System profile.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. 88 King macrumors 6502

    88 King

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK
    #11
    Just to confirm the i7 is 2600. Screen shot taken in bootcamp.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #12
    Apple refurb site is full of small mistakes. It says sometimes under memory with some mac: 8GB DDR3 (2x2GB), supports up to 4GB (4x2GB) :D
     
  13. zarathu macrumors regular

    zarathu

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #13
    google SandyBridge.

    The 3.4 is the base speed for each core. Turbo takes place depending on how many cores are being used and on how hot the processor is. So you could get something like 4.3 ghz if one processor is used, 4.1 if two are being used, 3.7 if three are being used, and just the base speed of 3.4 if all are being used. It depends also on the software's using the processor to capacity.
     
  14. mrsavage1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #14
    There's a guy who already has upgraded the base 2011 27 imac to this cpu already. It was reported in the forums
     
  15. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #15
    i7

    The 2009, 2010 and 2011 i7 models all had 8 meg L3 cache despite the differences in speed and architecture of the i7 involved. FYI.
     
  16. jbizzari thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    #16
    Thanks to all for your replies. Before you buy something is when to ask your questions (at least the ones you can think of). I thought maybe Apple was trying to save a couple of bucks by selling a "reduced functionality" chip.
    I think I'm going to go for the iMac. My MacBook Pro, 2.16 GHz,(5 1/2 yrs old) is starting to struggle with the newer apps cuz of the 2 gig memory limit. OWC says they tested this computer with 3 gigs and it worked fine, so I may upgrade that, also.
    Again, thanks.:D
     
  17. zarathu macrumors regular

    zarathu

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #17
    Oh yeah!! My old MacbookPro had only 2 gigs in it. I've put 12bg in the new iMac, but I ran it for three weeks with only the factory operated 4gb. What a difference 50 bucks of RAM from Crucial makes. Not only are things faster, but I don't have to worry about constantly watching activity monitor, and not having every app that I need always running and ready to go. Using activity monitor, I've found that using everything I normally use uses almost 8 gigs with nothing extra available for support.

    Just as an example under SL, the kernal task is currently using a full gb, VM ware just idling 737mb, safari web content 521 mg, safari 412mb, window server 410, etc Total FREE: 4.87 gb, Required in RAM by SL: 1.85 GB, Total being used: 7.13 GB.
     

Share This Page