iMac RAM, everyone!

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Sehnsucht, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. Sehnsucht macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #1
    Several users have reported that they were able to successfully install and use 6GB of RAM in their iMac. Which is of course, something I'd like to do as well. Which subsequently means that I'm now in the market for a 4GB 800MHz DDR2 module. (Cha-ching, cha-ching, cha-ching!) :D Who makes the best RAM, and which reseller would you all recommend? :cool:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
  3. Apocrathia macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Location:
    University of South Alabama
    #3
    I prefer kingston hyperx. used it for years and it's never failed me. really high performance stuff.
     
  4. rayward macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #4
    Is this as simple as installing one 4GB plus one 2GB module?

    I am trying to upgrade my iMac from 2GB to 4GB, and am having ridiculous trouble. It wouldn't boot with the memory installed from Crucial. I tried Corsair units (purchased from Microcenter) and they worked for a few hours before my iMac froze and told me to reboot - which it wouldn't do but signalled bad memory with three beeps. So I returned those modules, went to the Apple section in Microcenter and bought the expensive version...which wouldn't boot.

    As I have been returning all this stuff, I'd be interested in going for 6GB...as long as it works!
     
  5. sk8mash macrumors 6502a

    sk8mash

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #5
    Maybe there is a problem with your iMac? Crucial ram works with iMacs...
     
  6. rayward macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #6
    Mac runs fine with the original RAM installed. The Crucial RAM didn't work, the Corsair RAM worked for a while then quit, the "Apple" RAM didn't work.

    I'm going to take back the last batch to Microcenter, get a refund and go to the Apple store.
     
  7. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #7
    iMac can have 6GB ram but doesn't use more than 4GB so extra 2GB are not in use so you don't need it. Don't put more than 4GB you will just lose your money
     
  8. garnaby macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Location:
    Blackpool, England
    #8
    I bought a 1Gb chip from Crucial and it works fine. I ran crucial own memory tester and it told me which RAM i had and what my options were. Cannot fault them one bit. Even the Price was awesome £12.99
     
  9. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #9
    This entire statement is untrue. The Santa Rosa-based iMacs can address 6 gb of RAM.
     
  10. Tomorrow macrumors 604

    Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    Always a day away
    #10
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but the OP's screenie shows 4 Gb of RAM.

    EDIT: AAH nevermind, mental flatulence on my part - I get it now.
     
  11. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

  12. rayward macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #12
    FWIW, Crucial sent me an email asking me to write a review of my experience with them. I did so, stating the simple facts that (a) the RAM didn't work; and (b) when I tried to use their online chat support feature, I had a long wait to get an agent, who then never responded to my question. The chat feature requires an email address, and I have not had a response by email either, even three days later.

    My review was polite and concise, and verified via email. Still, it does not appear amongst the 8 reviews (only one of which is verified) on Crucial's website for the product I purchased.
     
  13. desantii macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #13
    I have a SR IMAC and can attest that 6gb is working fine(4+2). Multiple VMS work beautifuly now (they were slow with 4gb)
     
  14. bigkidyo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #14
    6 Gigs of RAM on iMac 6.06 24", is this even possible?

    Confused, curious...is this even possible? Apple's specs show it's max capacity is only at 4 gigs (2x 2 Gig Ram)? Can someone share with me further on if this is even possible and if there's any pro's/con's to making it 6 gigs. Will the computer even accept/use that extra RAM space?

    Thx.

    Update: My bad..meant to say iMac 3.06, not 6.06.
    CaveMan, thx for pointing it out, must have missed it when I submitted it.
     
  15. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #15
    Did you not see the post right before yours?
     
  16. Sehnsucht thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #16
    Update: So far I've been unable to locate a single 4GB 800MHz module. I found one Corsair for $350 that was 667MHz. My original plan was just to take out one of the 2GB modules that was shipped with my iMac (leaving the other one in there) and stick in the 4GB. But will that work? Can you mix up brands and/or use 800 and 667 at the same time? ;)

    EDIT: And, what brand does Apple use? I'd like to get ahold of whatever it is they've got. I'm not too sure about Kingston...seems like an off-brand to me.
     
  17. rayward macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #17
    Oops. Nothing to see here...
     
  18. bigkidyo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #18
    Aren't there any conflicts with putting ram NOT in exact pairs? Also, how much of the 6 gigs of ram will the iMac recognize/use since on paper/their site it only specifics a max of 4 gigs of RAM? Anyone?
     
  19. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #19
    There are no conflicts, only loss of dual-channel performance (which is negligible on iMacs).

    The search tool is your friend. :) This has been discussed many times before in this forum and the MPB forum.
     
  20. yOGi420™ macrumors member

    yOGi420™

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Location:
    Central Cali
    #20
    I'm having this same problem..... I installed the new RAM and got the same 3 beeps when I started up my iMac. If anyone else has had this problem, did you get past it and if so what did you do to cure the problem??? I'm quite frustrated and need answers. :(
     
  21. Josh Kahane macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    #21
    So if i order a 20" 2.4 GHz iMac in the nest few days (which i am) will it have the santa rosa thing? and so can i put 6GBs in? Thanks in advance.
     
  22. Fitchley macrumors newbie

    Fitchley

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #22
    What would I be able to max my 2006 white 20" Imac out with? I currently have 2gig. Would I be able to put in 4gig?
     
  23. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #23
    IIRC, your max is 3GB.
     
  24. nusynergy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Location:
    Kent - UK
    #24
    I wanted to ask the same question... How do you know if its a santa rosa or whatever.. you hear these names go about so often and i dont have a Clue!
     
  25. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #25
    The Santa Rosa chipset debuted with the mid-2007 aluminum iMac in August, 2007.
     

Share This Page