iMac RAM, Macbook Pro RAM

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by bc008, Oct 6, 2007.

  1. bc008 macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #1
    are they the same?
    if so im in luck :)

    i have 2 GBs of apple ram (ouch on price :( didnt know much when i got it) im my iMac, but would like to put a 1 GB stick into my Macbook Pro. are they the same or are they different?
     
  2. qom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    What model iMac? Intel iMac, Yes theya re the same. iMac G5 No.

    We answer this question approximately once per day, please try a search, or read the Guides (tab at the top of the window)

    MR Guide to understanding Intel Mac RAM


    Edit - Heh. Beaten to the punch by flopitcalcube...
     
  4. bc008 thread starter macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #5
    its an aluminum
    sorry for not searching, im it a bit or a rush, but not the best "Macrumors Regular" ediquite (spelling
     
  5. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #6
    My life is now complete... :)
     
  6. bc008 thread starter macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #7
    eek! one of my screws was stripped!
    (i just got it refurbished)
    i got it out with a little pressure but im def. not putting it back in.
    should i give apple a call and have them send me a new one?
    or should i just buy some?
     

Share This Page