iMac Ram upgrade problem

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Spizzo, May 3, 2007.

  1. Spizzo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pacific NW
    #1
    I bought 2 1gig sticks of ram from Crucial for my iMac (specs below). Pulled out the old sticks, installed the new ones. Pluged everything back in, powered it up, and nothing. Well, it did make some sounds (something spinning up) and the power indicator light came on and stayed lit. But that was it.

    So, messing around with it I discover it will work with either stick by themselves, or with one of the old Apple sticks (512) and one of the crucial sticks, but not both crucial sticks.

    I talked to Crucial and they have no idea what the problem is. But they are sending me out high density ram, and maybe that will make a difference. I can't call Apple because it's 3rd party ram. I was wondering if anyone here had heard of this, or had any ideas.

    If the new stuff Crucial sends out doesn't work, I guess I'll have to buy some Apple ram and see if I have the same problem.:confused:
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    It may be bad RAM, however you would expect the machine to beep three times if it detected bad RAM at POST

    The problem may also be improper installation. Power light on, no video or sound, is a classic symptom of partially installed RAM. You have to push HARD on the RAM to get it seated all the way. The Apple RAM may be fractionally thinner, or it may have been luck of the draw that meant that you didn't get both Crucials installed correctly at the same time.
     
  3. Spizzo thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pacific NW
    #3
    The ram works by itself and with the old apple ram, just not together.

    I've tried multiple times with both of the crucial ram sticks. Always pushed hard till I heard the click. The apple ram (made by Micron, same as the new stuff) was thinner. But over a dozen tries with both crucial sticks leads me to believe it wasn't luck of the draw. :(
     
  4. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #4
    That's the thing... obviously I cant say in your case, but when you install the RAM, you push it in and there is a click or a thunk. If you stop there, it is not installed properly. You have to push it in another 1/8" (2mm) or so further than when it clicks, to seat the contacts fully into the socket.
     
  5. Spizzo thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pacific NW
    #5
    I do believe it was in all the way. Hopefully the new stuff Crucial sends out will work. If not, looks like I am spending 350.00 with Apple...:rolleyes:
     
  6. Spizzo thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pacific NW
    #6
    I'm posting here as a follow up in case any one has the same problem in the future. I recieved the High Density ram from Crucial and it worked just fine! :D

    Thanks for your help CanadaRAM!
     

Share This Page