iMac RAM upgrade - what to do with the spare modules?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Lankyman, Jul 25, 2011.

  1. Lankyman macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Location:
    U.K.
    #1
    Can anyone assist? My work colleague has recently purchased the base i5 iMac with 4gig of RAM. He now wishes to upgrade to 8gig (seen a good deal for this from Crucial). My colleagues question is this - when he gets the RAM 2x 4gig modules he was wondering what he could do with the 4gig that's pre-installed 2x2gig. Can he simply leave it in making 12gig in total or will that not work?

    Even though I have the iMac and the new Mini I had to confess that I didn't know the answer but said I would ask on here.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Yes, your colleague can leave the two 2GB modules inside to have a total of 12GB.
     
  3. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
  4. Lankyman thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Location:
    U.K.
    #4
    Thanks for that guys. Just one more question, more for my own interest, do you always have to install the RAM as pairs?
     
  5. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #5
    Nope, you can install it however you want.
     
  6. JamSandwich macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    #6
    I've stopped paying so much attention to tech, but I know back in the day, pairing identical DIMMs offered some degree of performance benefit thanks to dual-channel architecture. Is this still the case?

    I don't think the performance gain was huge -- maybe 10%? -- but enough that I'd rather install in pairs.
     
  7. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #7
    It does provide a benefit, but mostly in theory and benchmarks. RAM is already so fast that that 10% doesn't come into play unless you are working with huge amounts of data transfer. But I think the question was asked because it used to be that you had to put them in pairs or it just wouldn't work.
     
  8. DJJAZZYJET macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    #8
    you should put them into pairs, that way they are optimized for dual channeling. WHen i bought my ram from crucial, it said on the box " dual channel kit, install this ram in pairs right down to the chip count"
     

Share This Page