iMac showing "Built-In Ethernet" as inactive

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by davekirven, Mar 21, 2009.

  1. davekirven macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    #1
    I have an Intel 24" iMac running 10.4.something (sorry I'm vague but I'm not at my office) The mac is part of a mini network of 3 iMacs, all working perfectly until yesterday when one of them wouldn't print to my network printer. I had a look at the network settings and it was showing "Built-In Ethernet" as inactive. All the other macs work fine. I tried switching the cables from other macs to establish if I had a cable problem. Still no success. I switched ports on the hub also. Same issues.

    As all the others are still working fine, I guess the problem must be with the mac, nothing else. The crazy thing is, the mac nadn't even had a reboot when it stopped working. I just woke it from sleep in the morning and that was that.

    Guess its not an early riser.

    Joking apart, can anyone help!!!!!

    Thanks. Dave.
     
  2. elppa macrumors 68040

    elppa

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    #2
    Use System Preferences > Network Panel and make the Ethernet active again. If you can't then there may be a hardware fault.

    Sadly I don't have a 10.4 machine so I can't remember exactly how it is done. I think they changed this panel in Leopard.

    Edit: Had a quick search
    1. Choose System Preferences from the Apple menu.
    2. Click Network.
    3. Choose “Network Port Configurations” from the “Show:” pop-up menu.
    [​IMG]

    4. Make sure the checkbox next to Ethernet is checked.
    [​IMG]

    5. If it is not, check it and click Apply Now.

    Edit 2: For those with Mac OS X 10.5 (Leopard), it's easy. Just choose: Make Service Active from the tool menu and click Apply. The old network controls were a bit of a mess.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. TenPoundMonkey macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Location:
    VA
    #3
    I've got an additional question along this theme-

    If the built-in ethernet doesn't even show up as an option anymore in Network status/preferences, is that a hardware problem most likely?
     
  4. elppa macrumors 68040

    elppa

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    #4

    Not necessarily the case. That list can be edited, so you might be able to add ethernet back. If you still can't then I guess it's a hardware fault?

    Are you on Leo or Tiger? For Leopard I can give instructions - for Tiger I'd need to Google.
     
  5. leavingwave macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Location:
    So Cal
  6. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #6
    Are you not seeing it in step 3 above or step 4?

    Because if it has been unchecked in the screen corresponding with step 4, it will not show up in the overview shown in step 3. If it's not in the checked list in step 4, then there's more of a chance that something is physically wrong.

    If the previous two suggestions don't help, I'd try creating a new location (by clicking the "new" button in step 4 above) and see if it appears in the list there, just to rule out a screwed up location.
     

Share This Page