iMac specs

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Bob Suruncle, Jan 14, 2017.

  1. Bob Suruncle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2017
    Location:
    Maple Ridge, B.C.
    #1
    Newbie here. How ya'll doing?
    Just wondering why, when I look up specs on Everymac.com, they are different than when I open "About my Mac".
    Everyman.com says I have a 3.4 ghz but my iMac says it is a 3.1 ghz.

    Anyone? I appreciate it. Cheers
     
  2. dictoresno macrumors 601

    dictoresno

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Location:
    NJ
    #2
    There are usually a few different processor options per model. You may have the 3.1 but the 3.4 was an option upgrade at time of purchase.
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    Could be a typo on the info, or as mentioned it could be just that you have a different process selection. Even now, you can opt for a faster one, but I did think that everymac would use the stock selection.
     
  4. T'hain Esh Kelch macrumors 601

    T'hain Esh Kelch

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Location:
    Denmark
  5. cynics macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #5
    What year and size (21"/27") iMac do you have?

    I have the 2013 27" i5 3.4ghz model. There are a few 3.1ghz models listed over years and sizes though.
     

Share This Page