iMac to replace bedroom TV

Discussion in 'iMac' started by diamond.g, Mar 9, 2009.

  1. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #1
    So I got the final go ahead from the wife on replacing our old 19" tube TV with a 24" iMac. I have picked up two Pinnacle 80e tuners and am looking into using EyeTV 3 (hopefully within the frontrow interface if that is possible) to watch unencrypted DigitalQAM. My question is which 24" iMac should I be looking to get. Note any TV shows that we miss by using unencrypted DigtalQAM we hope to be able to get from iTunes.
     
  2. p.luik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Location:
    Faribault, MN
    #2
    Man tv shows are available on hulu.com. This is great for watching tv on a mac. I use my MBP with my 32 in samsung in my bedroom with hulu and it is great. I have a pinnacle hd stick for mac, and have only been able to use it through eyetv, not frontrow.
     
  3. OldMike macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #3
    clickgr gave me a tip on PyeTv, which looks like it would integrate EyeTV with Front Row pretty nicely:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?p=7217781#post7217781
     
  4. VoodooDaddy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #4
    At one point I wanted to get a 24" for the bedroom as our tv. But then I wised up and realized I would be spending $1200+ for a 24" tv. Sure I would have used it as a desktop, but mainly I wanted it for doing just what you are going to do.

    I opted for a 32" plasma instead for $450 :p
     
  5. shfreelance macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Location:
    Eustis, FL
    #5
    Excactly, you could get a nice 46-50' 1080p Plasma for the price of these 24' iMacs. Depending on what way you go, you may have enough left over for an Mini, surely an Apple TV.
     
  6. diamond.g thread starter macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #6
    True, I that thought has crossed my mind. I also will be getting a Mini to replace my server in the basement. It was also going to take the place of our DVR. I guess the point to getting the iMac was so I didn't need to get another device to watch digital TV. Going to Hulu is great, but I was looking for something that can be controlled with a remote.
     
  7. neiltc13 macrumors 68040

    neiltc13

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    #7
    Why not just buy a nice TV and a DVR box to go with it?

    That's not going to cost anywhere near as much as the iMac.
     
  8. diamond.g thread starter macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #8
    I am looking to give the cable company back their crappy DVR. Plus I would also like an easy way to watch shows that we do purchase off iTunes and Clear QAM all in one box. So unless the AppleTV magically grows a tuner and quite possibly a screen the iMac is where I am leaning. Of course I could just get the HP Touchsmart, but I really wanted to go all Mac in my household.

    I am really surprised everyone here is trying to steer me away from a Mac solution that doesn't require an actual TV.
     
  9. PurpleCliff macrumors regular

    PurpleCliff

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    Lol, yeah everyone leave him alone. TV's ... bah! Boxes ... bah! Things that connect to TV broadcasts ... bah!
    Good luck choosing your iMac! :D
     
  10. neiltc13 macrumors 68040

    neiltc13

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    #10
    Why not get a DVR which isn't provided by the cable company and which doesn't require a fee. You know, like eyeTV but for a TV!
     
  11. diamond.g thread starter macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #11
    Sadly, at this point I guess I will have to go the Tivo route.
     
  12. diamond.g thread starter macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #12
    I am starting to explore other options with my wife. Ideally an iMac would be my first choice, but now I am seeing if a Mac Mini, a TV and an AppleTV would be enough.
     
  13. mastershakess macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    Bel Air, MD
    #13
    Heres a badass set up for you:
    Nice LCD TV
    Mac Mini
    PS3 (with Medialink http://www.nullriver.com/products/medialink)

    Now you have everything! Blu-Ray, Hulu, iTunes, Games, Internet
     
  14. neiltc13 macrumors 68040

    neiltc13

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    #14
    Forget the Mac mini and just install Linux on the PS3 or use its built in browser to watch Hulu.
     
  15. diamond.g thread starter macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #15
    Actually I was looking at
    • Mac Mini
    • Tivo HD
    • AppleTV
    • Samsung 22" HDTV
    • Quite possibly a Time Capsule
    The first 4 would basically be the cost of an iMac. I would get rid of the cable box, and my Windows Server. And we would still be able to watch AppleTV (with the Boxee hack) and normal TV.

    What do you guys think?
     
  16. neiltc13 macrumors 68040

    neiltc13

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    #16
    Are there really no DVRs on sale in the USA which work without a subscription?

    What I'm talking about are things like these which you can get in the UK:
    http://direct.tesco.com/q/N.1998521/Nr.99.aspx

    You buy the box and it has a built in hard drive and you can record all the TV you want without paying any money to anyone after the cost of the box.
     
  17. diamond.g thread starter macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #17
    Tivo (with lifetime service) and Moxi are it in the US. Others are PC Based.
     
  18. mastershakess macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    Bel Air, MD
    #18
    Why do you need the ATV if your mini is hooked up to the TV?
     
  19. diamond.g thread starter macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #19
    Mini is actually for replacing my other (and last) Windows box in my basement. Different TV.
     
  20. larrymarshall2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #20
    Could someone help me out as well?

    I'd like to get the eyeTV thing, but something isn't clear to me. I have a G5 with the ADC 23" HD cinema display...will the G5 processor get HD over the air?
     
  21. diamond.g thread starter macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #21
    Is your G5 a dual?
     
  22. larrymarshall2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #22
    Yes, it's a dual 2.5 PPC G5

    I'm concerned b/c the technical section of their website says:

    Note: 720p or 1080i HD features require an Intel Core 2 Duo processor. Analog TV recorded and processed by a software encoder; quality depends on processor performance.
     
  23. diamond.g thread starter macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #23
    Interesting because the requirements for EyeTV3 just lists a Dual PPC G5 or Intel Core Duo. It may be that the Hybrid doesn't get the HD channels via digital. I do notice it mentions the whole Analog TV thing.
     
  24. mastershakess macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    Bel Air, MD
    #24
    the question is do you have a strong signal at your house for the HD signal?

    Signal at my house was terrible and I only got 1 HD channel and 4 digital channels
     
  25. larrymarshall2 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #25
    This is the website I read the information from:
    http://www.elgato.com/elgato/na/mainmenu/products/hybrid09/product3.en.html

    And what is the eyetv3? I thought it was the same thing as the eyetv Hybrid.

    How does one find out how many channels they can receive with eyetv3 or eyetv hybrid? Is there a site for locating what's available based on zip code or something?

    I ordered the 24" iMac (obviously has intel) though it's not to come for 4-6 weeks. Was wondering if this tuner would work to tide me over until it comes on my current G5 setup...since obviously it will work once the iMac comes in.
     

Share This Page