iMac Wake on Lan issue

Discussion in 'iMac' started by rsphotocreation, Aug 14, 2012.

  1. rsphotocreation macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    #1
    Hello, I've got troubles to set my network correctly...

    Let me explain the configuration:

    1. The router is connected to the internet, the WiFi is turned off.
    2. Time Capsule is connected to the router with an ethernet cable, it's in Bridge Mode, the WiFi is set to 802.11 n only, the 5GHz is set to channel 36 and the 2.4GHz is set to channel 8.
    3. Airport Express is connected to the network created from Time Capsule, it extends the network in 2.4GHz (this AirPort Express doesn't support dual bands).
    4. Apple TV is connected to the network in 5GHz.
    5. iPad 2 is connected to the network in 2.4GHz.
    6. iMac is connected to the network in 5GHz.
    7. iPhone 4S is connected to the network in 2.4GHz.
    8. MacBook Pro is connected to the network in 2.4GHz.
    9. The printer is connected to the network in 2.4GHz.

    The trouble is:

    - When the iMac is in sleep mode, after a few hours it dissapear from the network. So I cannot access it while on the go with my iPhone through 3G network, neither from my Macbook Pro on the same network.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. WesCole macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    You might check to see if hibernation is enabled. I had that problem when my iMac would hibernate (also called deep sleep) about 90 minutes after it would go to sleep. Might not fix the problem, but it's worth checking out.
     
  3. rsphotocreation thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
  4. WesCole macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    type pmset -g into a terminal window...if you see a '0', then it is set to do regular sleep...a '1' means that it is set to hibernate.
     
  5. rsphotocreation thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    #5
    Thanks a lot, I'll try that...

    And if I see that it deep sleeps, How do I change the values?
     
  6. WesCole macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    If I remember correctly it is sudo pmset -a hibernatemode 0
     
  7. rsphotocreation thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    #7
    Everythings seems OK, although, I see:

    networkoversleep 0
     
  8. WesCole macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #8
    Well, it looks like your Mac is already set to just sleep and not hibernate. The only other thing I can think of right off the top of my head is to check that Wake for Network Access is checked in Energy Saver preferences.

    I don't have a whole lot of experience extending networks, so I am not sure if that has something to do with it or not.
     
  9. rsphotocreation thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011
    #9
    It's checked.

    Thanks for your help, I'll try to search deeply, the problem.
     

Share This Page