imac wifi issues, please help

Discussion in 'iMac' started by bob81, Apr 16, 2009.

  1. bob81 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #1
    just got my iMac last week and i am using a wifi router (netgear) to connect to the internet. certain websites will make safari freeze. i can still quit safari, but once i try to open it up again it cannot connect. i check my network preferences and it finds my network, i try to connect but no luck. i know ive got the right password and everything, and once i restart the machine it automatically finds and connects to my network and im good to go again until it freezes and i go through the process again. ive called apple and gotten no working solution. they told me to reset safari and clear caches which i have done and that hasnt helped. looking for any advice you've got. also, i was thinking about picking up an airport router. could that possibly solve my problem? is it possible that the imac doesnt communicate well with the netgear router?
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Some Netgear routers don't go well with Macs.

    What router is it?

    Have you tried static IP instead of DHCP?
     
  3. bob81 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #3
    as soon as i get home today, i'll check what model router it is. i havent tried a static ip type either, but i'll give that a shot. is that something i'll have to change from the mac networj preferences or will that be somewhere in the options of the router menu?
    i really appreciate the help,
    bob

    i'll update asap
     
  4. spinnerlys, Apr 17, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 7, 2014

    spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    Set a static IP manually:

    System Preferences > Network > Airport
     
  5. michael.lauden macrumors 68020

    michael.lauden

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #5
    static IP really does solve a lot of problems.

    i can't tell you how many errors we had with in my parent's house with our old linksys. with an XBOX 360 in the house + a windows laptop, windows desktop, MacBook and Mac mini (not to mention 2 blackberries and an iPhone)

    An Airport Express with the correct setup solved all those problems
     
  6. bob81 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #6
    ok, so my model is a #WGT624v3. also, i tried to set up a static ip address with no luck. i set it back to dhcp and reset my dchp license? and that worked once, but next time it froze i tried that again and it didnt work. i think if i could get the static ip address to work, that would solve the problem, but i dont know what address to enter. 192.168.1.?. how do you determine what number to plug in there?
    i am a complete noob with macs, but i love the thing and also thinks its great that theres a place like these forums to go to for help!
    appreciate it guys
    bob
     
  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
    The static IP you give your computer depends on the Subnet Mask (255.255.255.0 for example) and on the router's address, which is commonly 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.2.1, an address you can't use for your computer.

    If the router's address for example is 192.168.0.1, you give your self an IP address from 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.255.

    Look for network setup guides for Mac OS X if your need more clarification, or ask here.
     

Share This Page