iMac wireless question...

Discussion in 'iMac' started by kman34, Aug 8, 2007.

  1. kman34 macrumors member

    kman34

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #1
    I'm finally making the switch from PC to MAC and couldn't be more excited!!!

    My question is (I've ordered the 24 inch 2.8 GHz) about the wireless capabilities...

    Do I have to attach the router directly to the iMac or can I have my router & Cable Internet connection in another room (like I do with my laptop)?

    Thanks for any replies...

    -------------------------------
    So far...two IPODs, Apple TV, IPhone, and IMAC on its way!
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    The iMac's wireless is just like the laptop's. How would it be different?
     
  3. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #3
    Because as I was told by someone recently "macs don't do internet well":rolleyes:
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    It's just that how would 802.11 be radically different? I can understand the operating system not supporting certain methods of authentication and security but the hardware?
     
  5. kman34 thread starter macrumors member

    kman34

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #5
    I guess I thought that "wireless" could mean that it is an extension of my router (to connect laptops or other computers to the IMAC)...

    So the only cord going into the IMAC will be the power cord? (except the keyboard).
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    That would make the iMac a router then. It can be.
     
  7. kman34 thread starter macrumors member

    kman34

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #7
    Hey, remember I've been living in a PC world...everything isn't as it seems. I still getting used to a company that really says what it means...
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    A Mac is a PC. If you're using its 802.11 connection to connect to your router it will be exactly the same as any other device doing so.

    Just because it's a Mac doesn't make it different.
     
  9. kman34 thread starter macrumors member

    kman34

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #9
    I cannot currently hook up my DELL desktop to the wireless router without cords...so I guess it's not the same!

    Not looking for an argument, just happy to be in the :apple: camp!
     
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    Then your desktop doesn't have a wireless card then. The iMac does. If your Dell desktop did then it would be exactly like the iMac.
     
  11. techie4life macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    Georgia
    #11
    i just got a new imac as well, and i am having the best experience after being with pc's for 16 years. i have it in my room, and my router (d-link xtreme n) is in the basement, and i have FULL airport signal. for me, that's pretty impressive. i know that some of it is the router, but i really think that the wireless cards in macs are very high quality.
     
  12. kman34 thread starter macrumors member

    kman34

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #12
    That is GREAT! I really wanted to stash my router w/cable attached in the supply room. Now I can just have my IMAC on my desk & that'll be fantastic.

    I really don't know why I didn't make the transition before, but I'm happy that I have now...

    Cannot wait for my IMAC to arrive!
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  14. kman34 thread starter macrumors member

    kman34

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #14
    Thank God you corrected me...people would have had no idea what I was talking about...

    hell, I might have been mispronouncing it too...

    I'm sure that putting IMAC into Google would have taken my to some Asian porn site...

    I hoped I ordered the right computer and not some Dollar Store off brand...

    Whew, calling IMAC support would probably send me right into some boiler room where I'd be forced to buy stocks I've never heard of...

    Thanks again!
     
  15. quarksta macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Hendersonville, TN
    #15
    Come on guys, don't give the new guy a hard time. Congratulations man on the switch. You'll never look back. The answer to your question is yes. You don't have to have the iMac attached directly to the router (although you can if you want to get faster data transfer speeds).

    Enjoy your new computer!
     
  16. kman34 thread starter macrumors member

    kman34

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #16
    Thanks...I'm very excited...cannot wait 'till next week.
     

Share This Page