Imac with Protools or cubase or Logic

Discussion in 'iMac' started by terry007, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. terry007 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    #1
    Hi, i need to replace my older Imac ( 5 years old )with a new one, thinking about few models but a bit confused with all the posts
    I don t do gaming and mostly use the computer with music applications such as Protools, or may go with Logic or Cubase.

    i m hesitating between buying the a 2009 Imac ( 21 or 27) most likely refurbished

    or
    the latest one
    the 21.5 3.06 or the 3.26
    or

    or a refurbished
    i5 27

    Would that really matters knowing the type of applications i use? Would one be much more suited for my needs knowing that i money can be an issue ( though if i have to i will spend the few extra dollars)

    Thank you for the replies.
    T
     
  2. natallica macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    #2
    What is your audio software workflow? Are you mainly recording many audio tracks at the same time or doing lots of MIDI sequencing with virtual instruments and want to avoid freezing tracks?

    -- N
     
  3. Ravich macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    Get the refurbished 2009 i7. Logic will see vast improvements with hyperthreading.
     
  4. terry007 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    #4
    imac for Protools and or Logic

    thank you for the replies
    i m mostly doing few recording tracks at the same time and some Midi. i will work with Software such as Addictive Drums and Spectronics.
    So its light recording
     
  5. natallica macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    #5
    If you're using Omnisphere, you'll want the most powerful CPU you can get! ;-)

    I just got the new i7 as I do a lot of MIDI/virtual instrument work and my little C2D 2.0 Mac Mini wasn't keeping up with the more CPU hungry instruments.

    -- N
     
  6. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #6
    Yes...

    Yeah, Omnisphere practically demands an i7 and as much ram as you can stand.

    Here's an idea of my processor performance meter under Logic with the i7: see, eight little processor performance windows.

    [​IMG]

    If you saw that under my old G5 2.5 it would have all of them pegged to the top at all times.
     
  7. natallica macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    #7
    Oh, that's awesome! My iMac is being held hostage by FedEx. I hope to get it tomorrow and install Logic and Live right away.

    -- N
     
  8. terry007 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    #8
    Wow ! so in order to use Stylus or any applications like that one , i will need the most powerful Imac ?
    its not a good news!
    Are you sure about that ? i m using PT 8 and only use few tracks at a time..
    i m going to call Digidesign in the morning..;)
     
  9. natallica macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    #9
    Stylus is not particularly CPU intensive. Here are some plugins that are: Omnisphere, DCAM Synthsquad, Amplitube 3.

    -- N
     
  10. mark28 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #10
    Buy some good hardware.

    Bought once a few copies of Spectraonics their products as everybody was saying how good it is.

    Unfortunetly, I can make better sounds with my hardware. And it doesn't tax my cpu.
     
  11. terry007 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    #11
    imac for Protools

    Thank you for the reply. after reading your responses i have concluded that the Imac 21,5 3.06 would be just fine
    yes i would like to get a I7 but money is an issue
    i don t see much of a difference between the latest IMAC I3 and the previous one early 2010
    unless someone can prove me wrong

    T
     
  12. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #12
    Heh

    That's a whole 'nother thread. I'd love to have a Waldorf Wave and some other fancy synth hardware but I have no room for it all. Softsynths take a lot less space. I do have some hardware though that makes cool sounds.
     

Share This Page