iMac won't boot past apple screen

Discussion in 'iMac' started by crashxb, Mar 5, 2010.

  1. crashxb macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Location:
    West Coast, USA
    #1
    I have one of the old blue PowerMac G3 computers, and I kept getting a kernel panic, so I reset the RAM and now when I start up the computer, it stops at the apple screen without even spinning. I've tried booting it in single user mode, and for some reason it doesn't make a difference what keys I hit while turning on the computer. It still boots to the apple screen. Help?! :confused:
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Sounds like a dead hard drive or failed logic board. Not worth fixing it
     
  3. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #3
    Make the sure the RAM is properly seated, sometimes if the RAM isn't properly seated it will act like that.
     
  4. crashxb thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Location:
    West Coast, USA
    #4
    I was able to get into disk utility, and it says, "The volume %@ needs to be repaired."
    But I can't repair it. How do I repair it?
     
  5. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #5
    Are you booting from the OS DVD? If so you should be able to access Disk Utility from the menu and Repair Disk.
     
  6. crashxb thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Location:
    West Coast, USA
    #6
    OS CD. The PowerMac doesn't have a DVD drive, and I don't have an external one right now. That's exactly what I'm trying to do. But it won't repair. I've hit the "repair disk" button, and then I hit the "verify disk" button, and it still says the same thing.
     
  7. DavidR91 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Bourne, Lincs, UK
    #7
    A garbled drive label (%@) is further indication of a dead disk
     
  8. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #8
    When you press the Repair Disk button what does it do?
     
  9. crashxb thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Location:
    West Coast, USA
    #9
    Here's what it says:

    Repairing disk "HD."
    Checking HFS Plus volume.
    Invalid B-tree node size
    Invalid B-tree node size

    Repair Completed.
     
  10. SaSaSushi macrumors 68040

    SaSaSushi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Takamatsu, Japan
    #10
    You could try DiskWarrior although that seems impossible without a DVD drive. But when the HD in my 24" iMac died it displayed the same error until it stopped being accessible at all.
     
  11. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #11
    I believe you have a problem that Disk Utility can't repair. Do you have any other utility programs like Disk Warrior, etc.? If Disk Utility is your only utility you may have to reformat the hard drive and start from scratch. However if your Kernel Panics were caused by the hard drive going bad, they'll likely continue until the hard drive is replaced.
     
  12. crashxb thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Location:
    West Coast, USA
    #12
    I'm not sure how Disk Warrior would work, because it's a DVD, right? How exactly would I go about reformatting the hard drive? Sorry I'm a little clueless sometimes with these computers. :rolleyes:
     
  13. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #13
    Yeah, I believe that the current Disk Warrior is on a DVD, but I think older versions were on CD. To reformat the Hard Drive (which ERASES everything) you would boot from your OS X CD and then with Disk Utility use the options under the Erase tab. Once that's done then you could reinstall the OS from the CD. Also I believe that there is a choice in the OS X installer to do a Erase and Install directly.
     
  14. crashxb thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Location:
    West Coast, USA
    #14
    Alright, I've erased everything (seeing as I really had nothing to lose), and I'm installing now. I'm convinced it's fixed, but if not I'll post again. Thank you for your help. :)
     

Share This Page