Image Capture Extension

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by nicknicknickh, Oct 16, 2013.

  1. nicknicknickh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    #1
    Could anyone elaborate on this application/process? I see it in my Activity Monitor, and I have no idea what it is. I have Googled high and low, only to come here knowing less.

    Does everyone have this application? For me it is located in MacHD>Library>ImageCapture>Support

    If so is it in your Active Processes?
     
  2. MeUnix macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    I do have this application. As far as it being in my active processes, no.

    The attached photo has an explanation of what Image Capture is.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. nicknicknickh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    #3
    Any idea why it is always in my active processes?

    Malicious?
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    It is normal and there by default. It is used to auto launch Image Capture or iPhoto when you plug in a camera or phone to import photos. Nothing to worry about.
     
  5. Ja Di ksw macrumors 65816

    Ja Di ksw

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    #5
    Thread revival!

    For some reason in Yosemite this extension goes crazy for me. I often find it taking up over 3 GB of RAM, even when Image Capture / iPhoto / Aperture aren't open. Kinda annoying, considering my MBP only has 8 GB of RAM in total.
     
  6. dfbills macrumors newbie

    dfbills

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    #6
    I'm seeing the same thing. Mine reads 7.81GB currently.
     
  7. jccrtv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    #7
    Image Capture Extension and Memory

    Mine too, in Yosemite my new mac pro with 64 Gig of Mem was "out of memory" this morning. It was Image Capture Extension. Annoying.
     
  8. sentient macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    #8
    Having the same problem since upgrading to Yosemite.

    Activity Monitor showing Image Capture Extension using 3GB of memory.
     
  9. ToddJ macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    #9
    Does anyone know what's causing this and how to fix it?
     
  10. dvand macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    #10
    Same Issue - Image capture extension at 64GM

    Image Capture is taking 65GB virtual at this point - and I am not using it except for PhoneView where I have cut off the storing of images into iphoto, so iphoto is supposed to be disabled.
     
  11. Kirby Krieger macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2014
    #11
    Piling on ...

    I'm seeing similar: Image Capture Extension is taking 5.42 GB of 16 GB RAM (as reported by Activity Monitor). Performance is slower than usual. OS 10.10.
     
  12. whoathere macrumors 6502

    whoathere

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    Rockford, IL
    #12
    We are having the same issue here with a 21.5" iMac. Renders the OS useless when my wife tries to edit a photo in Photoshop.
     
  13. ajmichels macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    #13
    I am also having this issue on my 2013 Macbook Pro Retina. I don't think it started happening until I opened the Skype Audio/Video preferences to review how my video was going to look. I don't think Skype is the issue but this was the first time I have used the camera on my Mac since updating to Yosemite.
     
  14. Joey-John macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Location:
    NZ
    #14
    I currently have this app taking up 4.5 GB RAM. Nothing else (bar Firefox) open. I think I read somewhere else on line that there were issues with false info in activity monitor in Yosemite- however this reading coupled with very slow performance makes me want to find the cause. When I do open video editing applications and esp after connecting a second display for editing (1920 x 1080) everything grinds to a near halt.

    :(

    Any solutions to this yet? Any suggestions? I have ordered 16GB RAM. Found a post that said my MBP could take 16 GB with new OS.

    Thanks in advance.

    MBP 13 inch 2.66GHz DUO, 8GB RAM, 512 SSD
     
  15. Joey-John macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Location:
    NZ
    #15

    UPDATE:

    I reset the PRAM (shutdown, turn on then hold : Option + Command + P+ R before the gray screen appears and it then restarts again) and it got rid of the image capture.

    I then plugged in my gopro and the gopro import softwear started up and image capture started up again. I killed the import and have now deleted the application - the gopro app. It was crappy anyway. :) The image capture application is not currently hogging any of my memory.
     
  16. Waterndirt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    #16
    Our late 2013 iMac is doing the same thing running Yosemite. Using 3.5 GB out of 8 memory.
     
  17. rmpbklyn macrumors newbie

    rmpbklyn

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #17
    is there a fix or solution yet?

     

Share This Page