Image capture remote monitoring question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by MacSamurai, Mar 28, 2008.

  1. MacSamurai macrumors regular

    MacSamurai

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    #1
    Is there any way to allow this feature to be used over the web and not just a personal network?
     
  2. Mr.Noisy macrumors 65816

    Mr.Noisy

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Location:
    UK™
    #2
    Hmmmm, I would have thought not,
    it's just for off loading images,
    wherever you may store them :)

    I may be wrong :p
     
  3. MacSamurai thread starter macrumors regular

    MacSamurai

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    #3
    i mean I'm pretty sure this can be done with port forwarding but there must be a simpler way...
     
  4. Mr.Noisy macrumors 65816

    Mr.Noisy

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Location:
    UK™
    #4
    I'm pretty sure Image Capture is a Personal network thing :)
     
  5. joeytakasugi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    #5
    should work over web

    the apple website says image capture works over a local network or over the web. I haven't been able to get it to work over the web yet, but I think I made a basic mistake. the mac I have the camera attached to is using airport to connect to the web. so the websharing address image capture is providing me is my airport IP address. I have a feeling that if you connect the camera to a mac that's directly connected to the web then it will give a usable address for websharing. will try that later today.
     
  6. joeytakasugi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    #6
    yes, it works

    image capture can be used to remotely monitor, and be seen by anyone with web access. I have a cable modem. I connected the computer directly to the cable modem with an ethernet cable. I couldn't get it to work while using airport. image capture opens. go to preferences and permit sharing. image capture will report the web address. the address I received was longer than a typical IP address, and included my state and "comcast."

    I'd like to find out how to use image capture with airport because I'd like to hook up a second camera on a computer in a different room. other than running an ethernet cable
     

Share This Page