Image in line w/ flash

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Aperture, Aug 8, 2007.

  1. Aperture macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #1
    Hi. I just used SimpleViewer to make this page. I'd like to display an image directly to the left of the thumbnails yet keep the whole thing, as if the image & flash were one, centered.

    Thanks
     
  2. rajfantastic macrumors member

    rajfantastic

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #2
    try something like this

    Code:
    <div id="wrapper">
       <div id="leftpicture">This is where your left picture goes </div>
       <div id="simpleviewer>
          //simpleviewer code goes here
       </div>
    </div>
    and the css:
    Code:
    wrapper {margin:0 auto;}
    leftpicture, simpleviewer, wrapper {float:left; display:inline;}
     
  3. Aperture thread starter macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #3
    Thanks for the help but I'm still having some trouble.

    I uploaded my file using your code here. I'm not too experienced and I wasn't quite sure where to put the CSS. Should it have gone in the <Style> tags in the HTML file? That is where I put it.

    For some reason it is telling me I don't have Flash installed. All I did was I put the code for SimpleViewer into the code you gave me.
     
  4. rajfantastic macrumors member

    rajfantastic

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #4
    rajfantastic

    there is a quote missing in the line <div id="simpleviewier"> which is messing up the syntax... also, you might have to put <div id="flashcontent"> inside <div id="simpleviewer"> and before the javascript, just like your original example.
     
  5. Aperture thread starter macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #5
    Thank you so much for all your help, I do appreciate it.

    After making your suggested changes, this is where I am. Still acting a little funky, but it is progress. :)
     
  6. rajfantastic macrumors member

    rajfantastic

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #6
    you have two divs with id=flashcontent. delete the second one, but make sure to include the macromedia link in the other div. also, its a basic html rule that an id can only be used once, so make sure to validate your code.
     

Share This Page