iMessage and FaceTime not working on Mac

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by ds705, Jan 5, 2014.

  1. ds705 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    #1
    I should've noticed a few days ago when I sent a message and it didn't go through and I haven't been getting notifications for iMessage. Both apps have appeared to signed me out of my account and gone back to the initial activation page. When I sign in both apps just keep loading and my password is working on everything else, so I know I have the right one. Any suggestions?
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
    The first thing I would do is restart the computer. Have you tried that yet?

    If so and it hasn't solved the problem, try creating a new user account on OS X, sign into it and try signing in to iMessage and FaceTime.
     
  3. ds705 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    #3
    I tried restarting it already, but I'll try your other suggestion. Also I let it keep loading all the way through and I'm getting a "Could not sign in. Please check your network connection and try again" message.
     
  4. ds705 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    #4
    I tried creating a new account and that didn't work either. I'm going to see if I can log into my friends account, other wise I guess I'd have to use my backup?


    Well his account couldn't log in either.
     
  5. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #5
    Log onto Apple - My Apple ID and see if you can log into it. If you can think if you can change your password.

    Plus open System Preferences->iCloud and make sure you have everything setup correctly.
     
  6. ds705 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    #6
    Took it to the Apple Store and they had to make the mac write the serial number on the logic board. I don't know why it wasn't written before or how it worked without it but that's what fixed it.
     

Share This Page