iMovie not working

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by toothygrin2000, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. toothygrin2000 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    #1
    I spent hours last night using iMovie and saved everything. Today I come back and there is no IMovie on my machine. I re install the iLife disk and add the iMovie and now it says "You cannot use this version of the application iMovie with this version of Mac OS X." WTH!!!!! Now i'm screwed. Do I need to buy iLife 09???????????? This sucks because I need this project and I can't afford to buy something that is going to be obsolete in a few months. Iphoto and the other apps from iLife 08 are working fine. Any ideas to what is going on?:confused::mad:
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    As almost always more information is needed.

    What Mac OS X version do you use?
    What Mac do you have?

    Have you looked under Macintosh HD / Users / YOU / Movies / iMovie and seen what is in there?

    Also a more descriptive thread title could help gather the right audience.
    To edit your thread title, just click on the [​IMG] button on the bottom right of your original post and then click the "Go Advanced" button below your message.

    Have you also taken a look at MRoogle, since that question may have been asked several times?


    from the forum rules:
    Minor Problems
    3. Thread titles.

    Use thread titles that indicate the subject of the thread, not generic titles such as "Need help". Moderators may change thread titles that have no specifics, usually by adding something more specific in parentheses.
    http://guides.macrumors.com/Help:Forum_Rules#Minor_Problems
     
  3. toothygrin2000 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    #3
    Thank you. I literally just joined minutes ago.

    Mac OS X 10.5.8
    Mac book

    I just a ran a software update and guess what was there? Yep. iMovie and garage band. we will see.
     
  4. toothygrin2000 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    #4
    YES!! Thank you Jesus! I just needed to run the update. Thank you because if you hadn't have me look up my version of OS I wouldn't have seen that upgrade button. Thank you !!!:eek:
     
  5. Dave Braine macrumors 68040

    Dave Braine

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    #5
    Not really. Applications will work even they need updating.
     

Share This Page