iMovie Questions

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by MarciMellow, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. MarciMellow macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #1
    For the record... this is day 1 with my new MacBook and have JUST started playing with iMovie.

    I have a video from my recent vacation that I have been playing with and have been selecting segments from it for my video. But when I try to play what I have already picked, it in the upper right video box, it doesn't play.

    Will it play your edited segments?

    Thanks for being patient with me already :) I haven't used Mac in a while and LOVE my new MacBook already!!!
     
  2. trev macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
    #2
    Hey,

    Since your new to mac, I'm assuming your using iLive '08? Im my personal opinion, I hate iMovie '08. I strongly recommend using iMovie '06. It's far more options and a way easier to use interface... again, in my opinion. I find iMovie '08 is only good for slapping short clips together with limited knowledge. Anyway, moarl of the story... if your using iMovie '08, switch to iMovie '06 and you should find that all your problems are solved. it's free to download below.

    http://www.apple.com/support/downloads/imovieHD6.html
     
  3. janitorC7 macrumors 6502a

    janitorC7

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    North Hollywood, CA
    #3
    dont you mean iLife 08????

    but I agree '06 is far better than the new iMovie
     
  4. firstapple macrumors 6502a

    firstapple

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #4
    wow! I did not know you could download iMovie HD for frs (if you already have 08) Now, if I do this, do I lose iMovie 08, or do I have both HD and 08?
     
  5. robanga macrumors 68000

    robanga

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    It should work just fine. I have made several movies with iMovie 08 and although i do not have any experience with the previous version, love it.

    When you drag the imported clips into your new project you should see them in your preview window. Are they there? Using the spacebar in that clip activates play and you should see it playing.

    Apple.com has some great tutorials. I would watch a few of those.
     
  6. MarciMellow thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #6
    It is like frozen on the first slide and doesn't move. No wheels or anything. The spacebar moves the red line across the clips but i don't get a preview.
     
  7. robanga macrumors 68000

    robanga

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Oregon
    #7
    Wow that is strange. What type of video file is it? Just standard DV? Do you see all the clips down below in the " events browser"?
     
  8. MarciMellow thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #8
    Yes I can see the events that I pull to the bottom (for a larger workspace, I flipped it). It will pay the original clip in the preview box and when i push spacebar, but it wont play the selected clips. Am I missing something?
     
  9. GregE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #9

    You have both.
     
  10. robanga macrumors 68000

    robanga

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Location:
    Oregon
    #10
    You have stumped my limited knowledge on the application I believe. What sort of camera are you using?
     

Share This Page