Imporing MIDI to Logic

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by questions, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. questions macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    #1
    I imported a midi file from garage band to logic, but I get no audio. The level appears but there is no sound and yes, the volume is up ect...
     
  2. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #2
    You must select an instrument. MIDI contains no sound. Select a softsynth or drum machine plugin to get the audio.
     
  3. questions thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    #3
    Is there a way to have it play the same sound it did in garage band? (It's a software instrument there)
     
  4. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #4
    You can find a similar softsynth. I have not used garage band, but I do know when I installed logic it installed a bunch of garage band instruments and loops. They should be viewable from the file viewer on the right-hand side of logic.
     
  5. questions thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    #5
    Thanks, I don't see a way to use the instruments in logic. When I open the garage band song in logic it plays as it would in garage band, I just can't figure out how to import the one file.
     

Share This Page