ImportApple Watch Health Data to iPhone Health App

Discussion in 'Apple Watch' started by LastLine, Jun 19, 2015.

  1. LastLine macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    #1
    So, I've been trying for a couple of days now but I'm a bit stumped.

    The iPhone health app tells me to use the Apple Watch app to configure health information, but when I got there it only lets me set my height/weight/age etc. No import options.

    Can someone point me in the right direction on importing the fitness statistics from Apple Watch to Apple Health?
     
  2. susan12369 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    #2
    In the iPhone Health app, select Sources at the bottom and make sure your watch is listed as a source. I didn't have to do anything to link the two up. All of the statistics from the watch go straight into the Health app.
     
  3. LastLine thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    #3
    That was how i understood it, but when I tap on the watch I get this
     

    Attached Files:

  4. susan12369 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    #4
    That photo looks like it's from your phone, not your watch, and does show the watch as a source. Perhaps I'm not understanding the issue you're having.
     
  5. LastLine thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    #5
    Oops wrong shot.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. susan12369 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    #6
    Mine shows the same "Go to the Apple Watch app to change health data settings for this Apple Watch" message.

    Can you see HR data in the Health app? If so, then your fitness stats are synching from the watch to the phone.
     
  7. paulsdenton macrumors 6502

    paulsdenton

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    Barton, Vermont USA
    #7
    Mine did so automatically. Maybe try re-pairing the watch with the iPhone.
     
  8. LastLine thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    #8
    Ah yes, that's a good idea for a test. Yes, it's there so must be syncing data fine. This for the logical approach.
     

Share This Page