Importing HD video from SD card

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by ero87, Oct 3, 2009.

  1. ero87 macrumors 65816

    ero87

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #1
    Hey friends,

    Trying to pull footage that I shot with a JVC 3ccd HD camera. The footage is on an SDHC card. When I put the SDHC card into the SD slot in my Macbook Pro, I see a folder full of files that I don't know what to do with. How can I use this footage in iMovie?

    Thanks so much :)

    EDIT: So the .mov files that show up on the SD card won't play in Quicktime. When I try to play them in VLC, I get this error message:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Can you tell us more about the camera model you used, which record mode you set (720p or 1080i/p) and what suffix the files on the SDHC card have?

    Also are the files big enough to even contain video?

    Does the camera have Firewire or USB and could those ports be used in conjunction with iMovie?

    Was there any software that came with the camera?
     
  3. anthemus macrumors regular

    anthemus

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Location:
    Denver
    #3
    Try downloading MPEG Streamclip from:

    http://www.squared5.com/

    In the past this has handled various video files for me. Once you open/import to MPEG Streamclip you then can batch export to your desired codec.
     
  4. ero87 thread starter macrumors 65816

    ero87

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #4
    Thanks for your response spinnerlys.

    I think the video is shot in 1080.

    The attached photo shows what the files look like. They seem to be .mov files, but neither Quicktime or iMovie seems to recognize them. The files are pretty large; some of these short clips are around 200 mb. The files play audio when played in Quick Look, but with no video.

    I think the camera has a connector to USB - would this work with my new MBP?

    We have no software with the camera, it's rented out form a university.

    Thanks so much for your help, we're trying to solve this tonight. You're a hero.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. ero87 thread starter macrumors 65816

    ero87

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #5
    When I use this, the footage I import still appears to have no video, as does any format I export it to. Is there a certain format I should be exporting it to that might correct the lack of video?
     
  6. anthemus macrumors regular

    anthemus

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Location:
    Denver
    #6
    If there's no picture on the video exporting won't help.

    What model is the JVC?

    If you right click and select "Get Info" what type of video file is it? Looking for something like "H.264 Quicktime" or something like that...

    One other solution I thought of is trying to import it into iPhoto. There was a Sony hard drive camera that I had trouble with importing footage from. I was able to import it into iPhoto. From iPhoto I was able to reveal in "Finder" and import to the clips into Final Cut Pro.
     
  7. ero87 thread starter macrumors 65816

    ero87

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #7
    It's a JVC 3ccd proHD camera. Attached is a Get Info screenshot of a file - it seems so normal, but nothing will open it!

    (the iPhoto trick didn't work, unfortunately)

    P.s. My friend suggests that to import this kind of footage, we need some external machine to capture and import it. Is this true, and is it relevant to this kind of camera/footage/storage method?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. ero87 thread starter macrumors 65816

    ero87

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #8
    P.S. When I put the video files (and their corresponding info files) back on the SD card, the files can play fine on the camera. So there seems to be nothing wrong with the files themselves, my computer just can't read them for some reason. Ideas? Solving this tonight would be a life-saver :)
     
  9. TheShinyMac macrumors 6502a

    TheShinyMac

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #9
    Check your camera's manual for the section on how to import your video into your computer, it may be in there. Google it, check JVc's website, thats all I could think of I hope you sort it out
     
  10. anthemus macrumors regular

    anthemus

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Location:
    Denver
    #10
    If its one of the newer JVC HD and you have Final Cut Pro try using the Log and Transfer tool in FCP. From the Log and Transfer window you will add a Custom Path to your media card. Once you select the card it should read the data and give you video previews. Then you can select the clips you want and transcode the footage into FCP.
     
  11. ero87 thread starter macrumors 65816

    ero87

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #11
    Hmm FCP still calls it "unsupported media" and does nothing with it. I really appreciate all of your help and advice, if anyone has other suggestions please post. Perusing the manual now...

    EDIT: Manual's useless. I'm thinking now I may just need to add it via FireWire. Think that will work? I'll need to buy some kind of special cable that will connect my camera to a Firewire800 I guess. Should I be optimistic about this solution? Still frustrated that you can't just get the data from the SD card itself....
     
  12. ero87 thread starter macrumors 65816

    ero87

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #12
    Another idea: I'm suspicious that all the files end in .MOV instead of .mov. Is it possible that this is causing the problem? Otherwise I can't understand why quicktime won't read a "mov" file.

    Do you think this product might be able to help? http://www.moviesmac.com/video-converter-mac/

    It costs $35, but it claims to convert HD files to readable files. Any advice?
     
  13. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #13
    Firewire might work.

    FW 800 (9-port to 4-port) cables should cost much, but are seldom to come by.

    It seems that the video uses an MPEG-2 codec, which means, that no application will open the video, unless you have Final Cut Studio installed, and therefore the QuickTime MPEG-2 component.
    The QuickTimeMPEG-2 component can be purchased via Apple Online Store for 19.99 USD, if you don't have FCS installed.

    That should help.
     
  14. tri3limited macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #14
    It's defo not firewire.

    http://www.mindwarpentertainment.com/blog/2009/05/the-jvc-gy-hm100-jvc-gy-hm700/

    Gives you a small insight. If it's .mov you should be able to quite literally drop the files into your Final Cut bin.

    Very worst you could transcode them to ProRes422 (HQ) via compressor and all should be good.


    EDIT: To import, copy the folder to your local machine or external hdd etc. Then drag the top level folder into the FCP bin (or go file import). Don't break the file/folder structure as that might be the problem.
     
  15. ero87 thread starter macrumors 65816

    ero87

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #15
    Interesting, well, I have limited access to FCP. I'm hoping to pull this off using iMovie. Happy to see that website, though, at least it's easy for one person! Still not sure how to import these clips without breaking the file structure. Thanks so much for all your help!

    EDIT: Here's what my iMovie HD looks like when import the root folder containing these files; there's audio, no video.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. tri3limited macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #16
    Go to Preferences and change to DV-PAL, that might be your problem!

    If it is then call me a genius!
     
  17. ero87 thread starter macrumors 65816

    ero87

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #17
    No luck, thanks for the idea :)

    I'm having some very slow luck right now with this process: I'm converting these strange, incompatible-with-everything .MOV files into .mp4 files via PavTube, an "HD Video converter."
     
  18. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #18
    .mov and .mp4 are containers not codecs like MPEG-2 or MPEG-4.

    It doesn't matter what suffix the file has, but it does matter what codec the file uses.
    And if the converter software can't give you any image/video while the file is opened in that program, it's less likely to give you any image/video after any conversion.

    Have you looked for the QT MPEG-2 playback component in combination with your camera yet?

    Is the camera tri3limited linked to the one you use?
    You haven't stated any model yet, like it's a JVC HY-512 or Sony PD-150, just JVC 3CCD HD camera.
    So what exact model do you have.

    And I really can't believe that the manual of a semi-professional camera doesn't give instructions how to handle its files.
     
  19. THX1139 macrumors 68000

    THX1139

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #19
    Wow, let this be a lesson to anyone reading this thread. Never, ever, ever shoot footage on a camera that you don't test before hand unless you don't care if you have success. I'm actually kind of surprised that the OP didn't ask whomever he got this camera from what their method of capture was. Clearly he doesn't have the correct codecs on his computer and is suffering the consequences. On a deadline no less! Is this the point where I put in a rolleyes icon?

    I rented some equipment for a shoot a few months back. I spent the better part of an afternoon testing everything from shoot to capture. During the process, I found one of the cameras to not be functioning properly. Imagine if I were to find that out while out in the field or after getting home from the shoot!

    As a side-note, the OP could have taken the tapes to any professional videographer and paid a nominal fee to have the footage converted and transferred to a portable hard drive.
     
  20. tri3limited macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #20
    Just a small point but usually if I'm Post people forget about me until post and then ask me to fix it. The phrase I like to use is "You can't polish a turd."

    I wish I had more say in the Production process but many of my clients don't consider the Post until it's shot/being shot and I'm left to work with whatever is left. I primarily grade or prep material for grade and my main task is working out a workflow because I'm the afterthought.

    A great example is REDcam - Yes it's nice for me to have 4k images to grade with... But no-one has a 4k monitor as it's so expensive (in fact I only usually have access to a HD monitor). 2k RED QTs aren't cool either as I'd rather work with the original R3D files but they're nomally lost by the time it gets to me.

    Sorry for hijacking the treat, I just though I'd clear up the whole 'should have planned better argument' because sometimes you simply can't!
     
  21. brewser macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    #21
    How do you like the pavtube HD converter for Mac? Does the video stutter or go out of audio sync? I downloaded the demo and am going to try to convert a blu-ray m2ts file to apple tv. I tried their blu-ray ripper for mac and that is a piece of crap. It didn't even recognize the blu-ray files on the disk but did work somewhat with a blu-ray extraction file using anydvd. The reason I say somewhat is the fact that the movie is 1 hour and 30 min. but it would only encode the first 54 Min.
    I also wonder how is the picture quality overall.

    I also tried the Turbo.264 HD but for some reason it won't encode the english audio. It will work with the 2 other foreign audio formats but not english. It could be the blu-ray and I probably should try a different movie.
    Thanks for the help.
     
  22. PeterQVenkman macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    #22
    Do you have DVD Studio Pro installed? It might install a few more codecs that work with the file.
     

Share This Page