Importing photos from Canon 50D using USB?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Ewingeric, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. Ewingeric macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #1
    I'm trying to import my photos from my 50D onto my computer using the USB cable, but whenever I plug in into my computer, it never recognizes it. Can someone help me out? I don't have iLife, because I recently got my computer restored, but does that really affect whether or not it will show up on my desktop?
     
  2. crypticlineage macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #2
    Isn't it just easy to pull out the SD card from the camera and insert it directly into the mbp? There is a reason they have put a sd card slot on these mbps.
     
  3. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #3
    The camera won't necessarily mount on the computer. What you should do is connect the camera then load Image Capture.app (use Spotlight and search "image capture"). From there, importing is as easy as selecting the photos and dragging them into a folder of your choice.
     
  4. Ewingeric thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #4
    It's a 17 inch, and the card type is Flash, not SD. Double fail for me!
     
  5. Ewingeric thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    #5
    It worked! Thank you!!
     
  6. puma1552 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    #6
    Too bad real cameras professionals use actually use CF, not crappy point-n-shoot SD cards.
     
  7. DJ-R macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    #7
    That's just Canon, I prefer SD. I love my 8gb Class 10 for my Nikon D90.

    SD is more compact instead of the stupidly bulky CF.
     
  8. puma1552 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    #8
    and real professionals shoot with Canon:p
     
  9. Mr Kram macrumors 68000

    Mr Kram

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    #9
    The D90 is not a pro camera. All the pro cameras use CF. Even my old D200 uses CF.
     

Share This Page