Improvement from 4GB memory to 8GB?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by montblanc1, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. montblanc1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #1
    Will the improvement from 4GB memory to 8GB be significant? I will replace my SATA HDD hard disk with intel SSD definitely, but I am just curious about the performance the extra 4GB will bring me!!!
    Also, my current cpu is intel core i 5 2.4ghz model, will this cpu fully support 8GB memory, that's to say, will cpu limit the performace of 8GB ram? Thx
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Depends what you do with it. If you're getting a lot page outs, you will need more RAM.

    Yes, your CPU can fully support and utilize 8GB
     
  3. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #3
    you'd probably want to run the 64bit kernel, makes ram usage a little more efficient above 3GB.
    I have 8GB and I love it. Of course I don't have a SSD so the performance increase is far greater for me, as I can store more apps in the ram, with out having to load them from the disk again.
     
  4. uller6 macrumors member

    uller6

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    #4
    8 Gb RAM -> WOW!

    I did this upgrade a few months ago, and wow, things are faster. I also have a 160 Intel G2, and the speed improvement is really noticeable. I can now run a virtual machine without any slowdown at all. I think it's totally worth the upgrade if you can find a decent price.
     
  5. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #5
    32-bit kernel can utilize up to 32GB of RAM, there is no need to run 64-bit kernel.
     
  6. montblanc1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #6
    What laptop ram do you recommend for macbook pro? I've seen a tons of rams (2*4GB)in newegg.com, price ranges from $140 to more than $300. All that I know now, is macbook pro's cpu only support 1067MHz, so I don't need to waste money on 1333 one. But to my surprise, some 1333 one is even cheaper than 1067 one, so how can I determine which is ram superior one?
     
  7. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #7
    nope, the apps can address up to 32GB, the kernel is stuck at 3GB. Doesn't matter too much in mac, not like in windows where the kernel takes care of ram management, hence "makes ram usage a little more efficient"
     
  8. Sankersizzle macrumors 6502a

    Sankersizzle

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Canadadada
    #8
    What kind of Page out/in and Swap stats should we be looking for when deciding about whether or not we need to upgrade our ram? Right now I'm sitting at 8mb/128mb swap, and 85,438 Page ins and 97 page outs.
     
  9. Blu101 macrumors 6502a

    Blu101

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #9
    Hammer, is it possible for apple to implement the 64 bit kernel in the future through an update or new OS (on startup, permanently)? Or is this something we'll need to do manually?
     
  10. Blu101 macrumors 6502a

    Blu101

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #10
    http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other World Computing/8566DDR3S8GP/
     
  11. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #11
    2010 Mac Pros boot into 64-bit kernel by default. I think the issue is that not all kexts/drivers in all Macs support 64-bit kernel so Apple would have to update them to 64-bit in order to make all Macs boot into 64-bit. Some kexts seem to be 32-bit as most Macs boot into 32-bit be default.

    So yes, Apple could make all Macs with 64-bit CPUs to boot into 64-bit kernel if all other things supported 64-bit. Lion may have only 64-bit kernel, nobody knows.

    And yes, you can do it manually if you want to.

    I'm not a software specialist though so I'm not 100% sure about this 64-bit kernel scheme.
     
  12. Blu101 macrumors 6502a

    Blu101

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #12
    Cool. I was thinking of this thread:

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1034905

    I think mine boots in 32 bit mode, but I don't want to mess with it. Not yet at least. I'd rather wait for apple to pull the switch, if they ever plan to.
     
  13. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #13
    I've tried them both but I couldn't tell the difference. The whole thing about 64-bit kernel is overhyped IMO.
     
  14. mac8867 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    Saint Augustine, FL
    #14
    Ok, some 64 bit / 32 bit info. If you would like to see your intel based mac running on the 64 bit kernel, just reboot and hold down <option> 6 and 4 keys. (yes, that is the numbers 6 and 4 for "64") no joke.

    This can be set as the permanent boot mode if you like through plist updates on the command line. mroogle will find them for you.

    As for the "addressable" memory by the kernel... technically, a 32 bit data bus can address up to 4GB of storage (this is true GB as opposed to disk based gb) However, keep in mind you are running 2 cores at 32 bit each... thus, 8Gb.
     
  15. Blu101 macrumors 6502a

    Blu101

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    #15
    This is from another thread of mine:

    And from the thread I posted above:

     

Share This Page