in college and ichat blocked?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by Macsforcollege?, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. Macsforcollege? macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #1
    Hello
    Im in college, freshmen.. anyways as soon as i got here, and got on the internet. It has not let me use video chat. The icon is gone. Its the phone ican. Its been disabled. My roomate and neighbor has a macbook and the same thing for them. Havent spoken to many about this. But another kid has HP and hers works. I called the school tech and told them and they said its not blocked and some other stuff i didnt understand what she was saying. anyways, does anyone know if theres an option i can choose in preference or something to fix this?? I heard this was never a problem last year. I spoke to someone in that department and she didnt know why..... when i called the person she said video chat has too many programs and they dont support it, but i think she misunderstood me.. Help, i really want video chat to work.
     
  2. econoline06 macrumors 6502

    econoline06

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #2
    Yeah they've got the video chat ports blocked to save bandwidth, you really can't do anything about it.
     
  3. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    Yeah, quoting the whole post usually means that you've read it. If you had, you would have seen that someone else is able to videoconference, thereby proving the school has not blocked the "ports" or capped bandwidth.

    Same thing at my school. Were I on campus currently, I'd be raising one heck of a ruckus. Being in Ireland for a semester, I have all the bandwidth I could ask for (currently 600 mbps).
     
  4. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #4
    The fact that a girl with an HP at his school can video conference in no way proves that the ports that iChat uses for videoconferencing are open.

    Different clients use different ports for video, and different networks are locked down in different ways. It's quite possible that iChat video ports are blocked whereas the ports for whatever client she was using are not, or that iChat wants more bandwidth than what her client does.

    Macsforcollege, in iChat, try clicking on Video (in the menu bar) and then Connection Doctor. Have it show 'Capabilities' and see what it says.
     
  5. Macsforcollege? thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    did that under
    1 on 1 vide chat it says X ( slow netwok)

    then video effeects ( No camera).. but it has slow network for all the video stuff. how do i fix this??? is there a way?

    thanks
     
  6. dr. shdw macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
  7. Macsforcollege? thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    no.. its fast.. i dont have any problems with it... i want to use videochat.. and my dad bought a camera so we can connect once in a while..now we cant.
     
  8. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #8
    Can you take a window shot of that (press command-shift-4, move the mouse to the window, hit the space bar, and then click the mouse button? ... should save a file on your desktop) and upload it?

    Mine looks like this:
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Macsforcollege? thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    there it is.. ok i have class now.. but i will write back after class. i will be on little after 8.. Thanks for your help
     

    Attached Files:

  10. econoline06 macrumors 6502

    econoline06

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #10
    Thank you for that, my thoughts exactly. Tallest Skil, before you insult someones intelligence by ASSuming that they didn't read the whole post perhaps you should have a working knowledge of networks.
     
  11. Macsforcollege? thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
  12. Xander562 macrumors 68000

    Xander562

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
  13. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #13
    The only time I had this problem, the person on the other end was the one with the slow connection.

    We never got iChat to work. The workaround was that we used Skype instead. That client seems to be able to videoconferencing well on a connection that's slow.
     
  14. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #14
    No body insulted anyone's intelligence—you're the one assuming ;)

    Get a faster internet. I know some schools throttle when you use too much bandwidth--do you download a lot?
     
  15. Macsforcollege? thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #15
    no, dont download a lot... they told me to change the bandwith to 100kps under video/audio but when i go there, it wont let me change it from NONE.. do you guys know how and why it wont let me??
     
  16. bplein macrumors 6502

    bplein

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX USA
    #16
    I've seen this, in fact at our house.

    It may have something to do with one or more NAT (network address translation) routers in between you and the other user.

    In our case, if both my daughter and her friend are behind routers, they typically cannot see each other (my router supports UPNP and I can see her application registered). If my daughter is at her grandmother's house, where they don't run a firewall or router (but they have a Mac so they haven't been hacked yet), she and I can do video chat just fine.

    I don't have hard facts, but a pretty good sense that it's my router or the other or both in combination that ends up blocking video chat. Which isn't such bad thing, as my daughter would get distracted and not finish her homework (grin).
     
  17. econoline06 macrumors 6502

    econoline06

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #17
    You don't really have any grounds to comment on our exchange as you were not the original poster.

    A faster internet??? Explain what you mean. I'm not sure college students have much of a choice in a dorm environment.
     
  18. bartzilla macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #18
    If you can remember and tell us the "bunch of stuff you didn't understand" from the technician, that might help explain the problem.
     
  19. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #19
    Yeah, how about we get an entire story here, eh? Continued example: iChat videoconferencing works on other computers on this network but not a specific one. Conclusion: That computer has some settings that need to be changed.

    OP, have you looked to see if iChat videoconferencing works on any other computers on that network?
     
  20. Macsforcollege? thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #20
    its working.. somone figured it out and told people... its working now!!! Thanks everyone!!!!
     
  21. dr. shdw macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    #21
    so what was the issue?
     
  22. Macsforcollege? thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #22
    it wasnt an issue, i just found the solution. i had to go under the terminal and copy and paste something and then hit enter, then i tried ichat again and it was there. i had to copy some default that had to do with ichat..if anyone needs it, i can find out for you.
     
  23. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #23
    If you have time and can figure out what you did in the terminal, post it on the thread here.

    That way if someone else on the forum has the same issue you did, if this thread shows up when they search, they'll see the answer.

    (Plus I'm real curious) .. LOL :)
     
  24. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #24
    And calling people an ass will get you banned. Now do I care, not really.

    Was it packet sizes?
     
  25. Macsforcollege? thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #25
    this is the directions.. i copied and pasted.. here it is


    Quit iChat.
    Open Terminal (it's in the Utilities folder, in the Applications folder).
    In Terminal type or paste this command on a single line:
    defaults write com.apple.iChat newbwdup 300000
    Press Return.
    Quit Terminal.
    Open iChat.
     

Share This Page