in leopard, plugged in iphone launches iphoto??

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by drnen, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. drnen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #1
    Ok so ever since i upgraded to leopard, now when i plug in my iphone it launches itunes AND iphoto. Its annoying. Anyone have any idea how to fix?
     
  2. koobcamuk macrumors 68040

    koobcamuk

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #2
    This happens in Tiger too.

    iPhoto>preferences>connecting camera opens: set to "no application".

    It's because your preferences have changed.

    If this doesn't work, I'm a bigger loser than most think.
     
  3. question fear macrumors 68020

    question fear

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    The "Garden" state
  4. mrowl macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    #4
    funny though. :D
     
  5. semperfimarine2 macrumors regular

    semperfimarine2

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    #5
    what, homo could mean homosapien

    duh
     
  6. drnen thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #6
    ha, everyone must carry themselves in a pc manner around here i guess? Welp I'll check things out when i get back home later tonight. Thanks for the advice :)
     
  7. question fear macrumors 68020

    question fear

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    The "Garden" state
  8. koobcamuk macrumors 68040

    koobcamuk

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #8
    Eak. I'll get rid. Sorry - didn't mean to offend you so much. I'll think next time. No hard feelings I hope (Definitely NO pun there).

    You could kindly remove my slur from your quote and we can be on our way (with me having learnt a lesson). IF not, that's fine also.
     
  9. FreeState macrumors 68000

    FreeState

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #9

    I think anytime you use a derogatory name for a minority group you are going to offend people. That's just common sence.
     
  10. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #10
    For the OP, go into Image Capture and change the preferences for what happens when you plug in the iPhone. You can choose to 'do nothing' when plugged in. A bit non-intuitive to have it be in IC rather than iPhoto, but there you go.
     
  11. question fear macrumors 68020

    question fear

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    The "Garden" state
    #11
    Check your PM's, we're cool. :)
     
  12. drnen thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #12
    ah yes I came back on when i couldnt find it in iphoto. thanks for the image capture direction.
     
  13. koobcamuk macrumors 68040

    koobcamuk

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #13
    I apologised. I'm not about to pick this post apart. Let us leave it at that.

    It is in iPhoto... I told the OP in my second post. Go to prefs.
     
  14. drnen thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #14
    just an fyi, I didnt see it in the prefs for iphoto
     
  15. gceo macrumors 6502a

    gceo

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #15


    The preference is actually in Image Capture, in the Preferences.
     
  16. drnen thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #16
    yup, koobcamuk is insisting its in iphoto though. Unless its hidden somewhere I'm not seeing I only caught it in image cap.
     

Share This Page