In London and Need to Use iPad 2!?!?

Discussion in 'iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by JenBen75, Apr 15, 2011.

  1. JenBen75 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    #1
    I am in London and thought I could use my iPad 2 here but am having trouble. Does anyone know what I need to do to use my iPad 2 over here? I have the 64gb 3G AT&T.
     
  2. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8F190 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Go to an O2 store and pick up an iPad sim or one of the apple stores will help u.

    Failing that Starbucks!
     
  3. JenBen75 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148a Safari/6533.18.5)

    Thanks Gav2k! I wasn't aware there was a spot on it for a sim. Many thanks!
     
  4. Mac.World macrumors 68000

    Mac.World

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Location:
    In front of uranus
    #4
    Interesting that your AT&T sim didn't auto switch to O2 and just charge you at the overseas rate. I go back and forth from several Euro countries and the US and my sim just alternates from AT&T in the US, Movistar in Spain, O2 in the UK, etc... Seems kind of weird that you are having issues.

    But yeah, failing getting a sim from O2 or Apple, plenty of Wi-Fi hotspots in London as mentioned above.
     
  5. Rigby, Apr 15, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2011

    Rigby macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    #5
    That is most likely because data roaming is turned off by default (and with good reason, since the roaming charges can easily add up to hundreds of dollars with just some moderate browsing). Also, I think you need to buy an additional international package in order to use the AT&T iPad plan outside the US.
     
  6. blevins321 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Location:
    Winnipeg, MB
    #6
    You don't get international access on the iPad prepaid plan that you sign up with on the device. I think you can call and have them add it at a $200/200MB rate (straight ripoff), but you're better off just buying a foreign sim with a set data allotment.
     

Share This Page