in single user mode i get **the volume macintosh could not be repaired**

Discussion in 'macOS' started by icarus1, May 7, 2013.

  1. icarus1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    #1
    Hi there, its my 1st time on this forum and i have a huge problem not quite sure where to post it...so a few weeks ago i attempted to install OS Lion on my imac intel core i3 and i think it didnt install properly and now the machine wont boot its stuck on grey startup screen with loading circle...so i did all of the test and in single user mode i get the following message
    *****file system could not be modified*****
    :/ root# fsck -fy
    ** /dev/rdisk0s2
    ** root file system
    Executing fsck_hfs (version diskdev_cmds-491 .6~3) ,
    ** checking journaled hfs plus volume.
    ** checking extents overflow file.
    ** checking catalogue file.
    Keys out of order
    (4, 11120)
    ** rebuilding catalogue B-tree.
    ** the volume macintosh HD could not be prepaired.
     
  2. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #2

    Because maybe you forgot to mount the disk.

    mount -uw /
     
  3. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #3
    No. You don't want to run fsck from single user mode while the disk is mounted. This is just a problem that fsck can't fix.
    To repair this, you'll need to use something like DiskWarrior. After that it may be necessary to reinstall the OS, depending on what, if anything, got corrupted due to the filesystem corruption.
     
  4. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #4
    Now that I think of it, you are right, Volumes will get unmounted if you repair the disk with Disk Utility.

    The OP's problem might be different though, might have installed an incompatible OS for his Mac.
     
  5. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #5
    Did Apple ever put an i3 in an iMac? I thought the minimum was an i5
     
  6. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #6
    No, this is a problem that fsck can't fix as I said. Apple did make i3 iMacs, and they will run Mountain Lion but shipped with 10.6.x. Lion isn't the issue.

    ----------

    They did. It may have been an education only model, but I have several here at work.
     
  7. icarus1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    #7
    Hey thanx alot i'll try out using discwarrior and see what happens.
     

Share This Page