Inaccurate cell data usage

Discussion in 'iPad' started by iRabbit, May 8, 2010.

  1. iRabbit macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #1
    My iPad appears to be showing more data used than is true.

    How do I know? Last Saturday was the ONLY day I had 3G turned on. At the end of the day it showed about 25mb used.

    I haven't had 3G turned on since. I've been using my iPad mostly at home. I took it to the diner once. I took it work one day. In all 3 places I had a good wifi signal. And mind you, I keep 3G turned off anyway (unless I need it).

    I checked last night and it's now showing 57mb used. I was very confused when I saw the numbers.

    I took a screen shot and will check again in a few days...

    Has anyone else noticed this type of inaccuracy?
     
  2. brewno macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #2
    erm, are you using it on Wi-Fi? That's registered too, I believe.
     
  3. patp Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #3
    wow really? so if your using wifi that data is being considered towards your 3G usage?

    that doesn't seem right or fair to me at all.

    maybe I am misreading this.
     
  4. andiwm2003 macrumors 601

    andiwm2003

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #4
    I thought the AT&T hotspots count to the usage. Other wifi doesn't. I hope I'm wrong about this because that would make it a bad deal.
     
  5. antiprotest macrumors 65816

    antiprotest

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    #5
    Sounds about right.
     
  6. brewno macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    #6
    How are you checking your usage? on the iPhone/iPad itself or directly with your provider?

    Because when I see it on my iPhone it's always higher - maybe they have a bug that counts my wifi - but when I check with Fido, it's the correct usage, the 3G one.
     
  7. iRabbit thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    #7
    Yes, im using wifi, but that shouldn't have any impact on my cell data usage. Again, I have 3G turned OFF unless I need it, and so far that was only the 1 day.

    I'm checking it by going to Cellular... Account (and logging into AT&T).

    But for the record, the other way to check (General... Usage... Cellular), it actually shows LESS by about 10mb... (which is still too high for what I really used).

    Oh, and if AT&T hotspots count (which they shouldn't IMO), that shouldn't matter in my case. I haven't connected to any.
     
  8. qtx43 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    #8
    I have a Sprint MiFi, so the details are different, but they do not update 3G usage immediately. Sometimes one days usage doesn't get counted until the following morning, so it's impossible to nail down precisely when data will be officially charged. i.e. the MiFi router and Sprint's official records are out of sync. Just a thought that might be part of your situation.
     

Share This Page