iPhone Incorrect language in App Store [MERGED]

Discussion in 'iOS 11' started by Itssimplyshaun, Oct 11, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Itssimplyshaun macrumors newbie

    Itssimplyshaun

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    #1
    Has anyone else experienced this? My language preferences are set to English and always have been. And the rest of my App Store is in English.... just not this list.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. xAnthony macrumors 65816

    xAnthony

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #2
    If you select “All Apps” in the top right corner of the top paid apps, the selection appears in French. Is this a bug? I tried this on two different iPhone’s. The rest of the App Store appears in English.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. KrisLord macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Location:
    Northumberland, UK
  4. xAnthony macrumors 65816

    xAnthony

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #4
    Mine is the Canadian App Store. Hoping another Canadian can validate.
     
  5. iSayBoourns macrumors 6502a

    iSayBoourns

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    #5
    Mine stays in English (Canadian App Store) 12E4DC7A-A70B-48AF-9A90-BC477BAF2D34.png
     
  6. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #6
    Perhaps something with your regional settings on your device or perhaps your Apple ID (as it relates to the App Store)?
     
  7. xAnthony macrumors 65816

    xAnthony

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #7
    I’ve checked the languages, regional settings and the App Store country. Everything is setup properly, however the list continues to appear in French.

    Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  8. drake90001 macrumors newbie

    drake90001

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    #8
    Take up learning French?

    :p
     
  9. melissapete24 macrumors member

    melissapete24

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #9
    I've had this! Well, sort of. Not ALL of my apps are listing in other languages, but I do have 1 or 2 in Spanish, and others in other random languages. I just chalked it up to some weird random glitch and decided to ignore it for now, especially as they are all labelled correctly on the home screen itself. Wish I could help you.
     

Share This Page