Increase shared VRAM on Macbook Pro running Windows

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Shredder96, Sep 5, 2012.

  1. Shredder96 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    #1
    I know that on a PC you can change the settings to allocate a different amount of VRAM from your shared memory. If I'm running Windows 7 via bootcamp on a 2012 Macbook Pro with 16gb of RAM can I do this? I have the intel hd 4000 graphics processor.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Shredder96 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    #3
    Well, I'll do some research. A flat no isn't exactly helpful buddy.
     
  3. AzN1337c0d3r macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #4
    Due to Apple's insistence of implementing its own EFI interface and not allowing options to be changed, you likely won't be able change this one.
     
  4. Shredder96 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    #5
    I am running windows though, if you're referring to mac osx not allowing options to be changed, I do know that windows allows, as long as mac hardware wouldn't restrict it? That's my real question.
     
  5. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #6
    EFI is the underlining software code that controls the hardware. It doesn't matter what operating system you use.
     
  6. SyncFx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #7
    I changed my VRAM the exact same way I would as if I was on a PC that only has Windows.

    Windows reports the VRAM change as well. That's like saying you cannot update video card drivers or OC them in Windows. Well, you actually can. However a processor you cannot due to EFI.

    As far as I'm understanding the difference between a partition of Windows on a Hard Drive that came with OS X and a Windows PC is that there is no BIOS(Which relates to the Motherboard) to OC the processor. Everything else is the same. Erm actually Fan control is a bit harder as well.
     
  7. Shredder96 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    #8
    So you're saying that you were indeed able to change your vram on your mac? or? If so, do tell. Thanks
     
  8. SyncFx, Sep 24, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2012

    SyncFx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #9
    Indeed I was able to change my VRAM on my Windows partition. I put Windows in italics because you said Mac, so I'm starting to think you mean OS X now haha.

    But yes, in Windows just right click on Computer in the Start Menu and Select Properties. -> Select Advanced System Settings on the left menu. -> Under Performance, select Settings. -> Select the Advanced tab. Under Virtual Memory select Change. Now check the custom size and set your Initial size and Maximum size press okay, apply, restart computer.
     
  9. iMacDragon macrumors 65816

    iMacDragon

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    That's not vram, that's the windows pagefile I'm afraid. They're talking about the part of system ram allocated for the integrated GPU to work with. And as everyone has said, it's unlikely this will be easily changeable, as it's managed by EFI CSM, and apple provides no way to tweak any options for this.
     
  10. Shredder96 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    #11
    Ok. So because of the EFI thing, I wont be able to reallocate the vram to the shared gpu? What is the cap that apple puts on my gpu if I were to install 16gb of ram? It's a 2012 mbp

    And I do have windows 7 installed via bootcamp, my partition is about 250gb if that's relevant.
     
  11. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #12
    It runs at 512MB if you have more then 8GB I think
     
  12. Shredder96 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    #13
    Alright, so if I were to get either 8gb or 16gb of ram, both would have the same graphics performance because of apple's gpu cap?
     
  13. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #14
    Video Ram doesn't do much since you're more limited by your GPU itself then running out of video ram.

    It doesn't matter really. Get 16GB since they're very cheap. You're only allowed 512MB shared and your video card can only do so much.
     
  14. Shredder96 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    #15
    Ok, Thanks!
     
  15. odmir macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    #16
    I actually have the exact same system as your's and i upgraded my ram to 16GB and it increases the vram to 1024MB... Just so you know the cap is not on 512MB
     
  16. jezzanator7w macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    #17
    I have a mid 2012 macbook pro with Intel HD 4000 graphics and 8GB of RAM and windows 8.1 via bootcamp which is only allocating 32MB - yes only 32 megabytes - of system ram to the GPU!!!!! I can run the mac version of a modern game like batman arkham city in OS X with medium to high settings and get great performance whereas the pc version of the same game barely works on the lowest settings and resolution on the windows partition because windows has locked the GPU to only 32MB!!!! And there is no way of changing it!!! I am speechless at the stupidity of this.
     
  17. AdrianK macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    #18
    The driver clearly isn't working as intended. You can grab the latest Intel HD drivers from Intel's website (which you should really do anyway after installing Windows).
     

Share This Page