Incremented Apple Remote UID - HELP!

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Caolan96, Dec 29, 2010.

  1. Caolan96 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Location:
    Derry, Northern Ireland, UK
    #1
    In an attempt to reset apple tv, i stupidly held down menu and the select button instead of menu and down.

    it says on the apple site i incremented the apple remote UID - i have no idea what it means or what it did, but now my apple tv wont obey the control commands. I can control it with my iphone but not with any of my apple remotes. The white LED on the front flashes which means it's recognising there's a remote there, but just not "listening" to it.

    Any help, please?


    Thanks,
    Caolán.
     
  2. Matthew Yohe macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #2
    Go into the settings, and you'll see Remotes. You can re-pair the remote.
     
  3. Matthew Yohe macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #3
    Oh, by the way, it's Menu+Next/Fast Forward, not down.
     
  4. Caolan96 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Location:
    Derry, Northern Ireland, UK
    #4
    tried re-pairing the remote, still no joy.

    think im gonna have to restore it to factory settings as a last resort :/
     
  5. newagemac macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #5
  6. kirreip macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    #6
    I have done the same thing the first day it came... Nothing helped, I had to restore it.
     
  7. Matthew Yohe macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #7
  8. newagemac macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #8
    Actually I think we're talking about two different things. To reset the Apple TV as the OP originally did incorrectly which caused the problem, you hold menu+down. To pair a remote, you hold menu+Next. That's the same for both devices.

    I think the way to resolve the issue is to go into Settings > General > Remotes and Unpair Remotes. Then if you want to pair them again it will do so with the correct UID.
     
  9. sandman42 macrumors 6502a

    sandman42

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #9
    To clarify a little here, you would have to select "Unpair Remote" using the remote app on your phone, then select "Pair Apple Remote" using the Apple remote you incremented. That should work, but if you were to select "Pair Apple Remote" with your phone again it wouldn't work.

    After you unpair, the :apple:TV should respond to any Apple remote, and when you re-pair you have to do it with the remote you want to pair with. If you unpair using your phone then select "Pair Apple Remote" again with your phone, the :apple:TV will keep looking for your Apple remote as it was originally configured. In other words, nothing will have changed so your problem will still be there.

    Forgive me if you already know all this, but I can see how someone might select the Pair function with the remote app on the phone since they'd have it right there in their hand. It would be a very easy mistake to make.
     

Share This Page