Resolved Infinite Respring Loop After Installing FakeClockUp

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Kyotoma, Apr 25, 2012.

  1. Kyotoma, Apr 25, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012

    Kyotoma macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #1
    Hey guys. I need your help. Searches across Google and This forum have brought up nothing. I have an iPhone 4 16 GB AT&T running iOS 5.0.1 Jailbroken using Redsn0w. I wanted to install FakeClockUp, which prompted Cydia to uninstall Spire, Corona 5.0.1 Untether, and Camera Grabber. Now all the iPhone does is respring infinitely.How do I fix this? I can get it into DFU, but then ifunbox does not see it. iTunes and Redsn0w do, however.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    [EDIT]: Ended up having to DFU restore back to stock, downgrade back to iOS 5.0.1 using saved SHSH blobs stitched to the IPSW and re-Jailbreak using Redsn0w. A pain, yes, but necessary. Oh well.

    [DOUBLE EDIT]: See post #16 for my most likely cause to this problem.
     
  2. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    Yep, that's what happens when you remove the Corona jailbreak.
    Put it in DFU mode, use the newest Redsn0w to try and re-jailbreak it (I would uncheck install Cydia).
    And stay away from "foolish" tweaks ;)
     
  3. Kyotoma thread starter macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #3
    Well the Jailbreak was already untethered. I just installed the Corona Package for the iBooks fix/etc.

    Am I still doomed to DFU restore?
     
  4. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #4
    You removed the Corona jailbreak.
    Thus, your phone cannot boot.
     
  5. Kyotoma thread starter macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #5
    Interesting. So even though it was initially untethered through redsn0w, uninstalling corona(which wouldn't be installed at first) causes this?
     
  6. HickDead macrumors 6502a

    HickDead

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    #6
    WHY would installing FakeClockUp make Cydia un-install those other packages?

    I've never heard of such of thing. Is this normal?
     
  7. eclipse01 macrumors 68020

    eclipse01

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Location:
    Eau Claire, WI
    #7
    I was thinking the same thing, I just installed this yesterday and it did not do any of that for me!
     
  8. Kyotoma thread starter macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #8
    I'm not sure why it did that when FaceClockUp installed, but now I'm really sorry that I hit confirm. I'm basically out an iPhone for the day and have to use my iPad for everything. Awesome.
     
  9. eclipse01 macrumors 68020

    eclipse01

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Location:
    Eau Claire, WI
    #9
    Only thing I can think of is you Queue'd it up to uninstall them programs.
     
  10. EngageWithRage, Apr 25, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012

    EngageWithRage macrumors 6502

    EngageWithRage

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    Your girlfriend's house
    #10
    You can try re-installing Cydia from a Terminal if you installed OpenSSH

    apt-get install Cydia

    I believe is the command
     
  11. Kyotoma, Apr 25, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012

    Kyotoma thread starter macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #11
    Not on purpose, no. I didn't go out of my way to uninstall them. When I selected install on FakeClockUp's package page, the queue came up with those under the uninstall and FakeClockUp under the install area.

    My ignorance to that really affecting anything is mostly what led me to post here.

    Anyway, I have an update: when I throw it into DFU and run redsn0w to re-Jailbreak, it freezes after trying to exploit with limera1n and then a pop-up says that redsn0w.exe has stopped working.

    What should I do now?

    ----------

    Can I do this with ifunbox?


    EDIT: ifunbox won't work. I do have OpenSSH installed, but the iPhone is booting into safe mode and trying to respring continuously. I had the SSH toggle set to off when this whole thing started. What do I do now? I'm using Windows 7 by the way.
     
  12. LandonDonovan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #12
    You need to run redsn0w, just boot tethered, and then install Corona from Cydia.
     
  13. Kyotoma, Apr 25, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012

    Kyotoma thread starter macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #13
    Boot Tethered does nothing. It just keeps respringing.

    EDIT:Boot Tethered actually just crashes Redsn0w like trying to Jailbreak does.
     
  14. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #14
    I'd just restore to custom 5.0.1 and rejailbreak.
    Next time when you see that an app is trying to remove corona or other important cydia packages hit cancell.
     
  15. Kyotoma, Apr 25, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012

    Kyotoma thread starter macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #15
    Since's I'm at work, I'm just going to restore to stock 5.1 and will have to downgrade later. Sigh. It's been difficult without my iPhone. Haha. Good thing I have my iPad to tie me over with the firmware downloads.

    EDIT: Updated Original Post.
     
  16. Kyotoma thread starter macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #16
    Sorry for the double post, but I think I found the most likely source or the issue I had: Forum user tevanz brought up an issue he experienced in this thread:


    I did the same thing: I changed my IPSW version label to 5.1. No wonder Cydia wanted to uninstall Spire, Corona, and the Camera Grabber: none of those are compatible for iOS 5.1!
     
  17. tevanz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #17
    I think that is the whole problem. When I went back into cydia after all the changes rejailbreaking etc it worked like a charm!!! Zero issues now. I had changed the firmware to 5.1 just to install iPhoto and didn't change it back. That is when all the cydia issues started with wanting to uninstall crap but like I said all is good now
     
  18. Kyotoma thread starter macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #18
    Yup. I switched the label to install Pages.
     
  19. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #19
    Bam, that makes perfect sense now.
    And what's the reason you changed the label to 5.1?
     
  20. Kyotoma thread starter macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #20
    See my post above yours. I wanted to install the new Pages on iOS 5.0.1.
     
  21. NanoNyrd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    #21
    You can do that by instead changing the requirements of the App. I don't know how, but there have been threads about this, so you might find them by searching.
     
  22. Kyotoma thread starter macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
    #22
    I'm just sticking with Stock iOS for now. I need Pages for my school/job.
     

Share This Page