Infinite Upgrade Ultrasn0w 0.93 Loop?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Maverick1337, Jun 21, 2010.

  1. Maverick1337 macrumors 65816

    Maverick1337

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #1
    I installed Ultrasn0w .93 and rebooted my phone like it said. However it showed I had an update in Cydia. I go to Cydia and it shows that I needed to upgrade ultrasn0w to .93. I updated it again and restarted my phone and now it is having me upgrade it again. Has anyone gotten this scenario? I'm on an iPhone 3G on baseband 5.12.01. I know they're all unlocked it's just weird I had to update it after I just recently downloaded it.
     
  2. amann76 macrumors 6502

    amann76

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld USA
  3. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #4
    This has happened to me before with other apps; usually it's caused by an improperly configured package. I'm sure they'll fix it soon.
     
  4. Maverick1337 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Maverick1337

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #6
    So deleting the repo and everything then reinstalling everything would not fix this issue? Basically there's nothing on our end that could fix it it's them?
     
  5. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Calif
    #7
    is the problem only just that it nags you to install the upgrade?
     
  6. mateen110 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
  7. pcflynn89 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #9
    having the same issue

    I am gonna keep the package installed and try again in a day or two.
     
  8. Loves2spoon macrumors 65816

    Loves2spoon

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Is the unlock working regardless of the loop?
     
  9. youssefm macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    #11
    I am also getting the loop problem, and I am unsure whether or not the unlock actually works because I have no way to currently test it. Also, is anyone getting a weaker than normal signal strength?
     
  10. Martinsalas310 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Location:
    Nampa, idaho
    #12
    Same here but does anyone know If the unlock works even with the loop going?
     
  11. iamjamieq macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #13
    I can confirm that the unlock works. My iPhone is from Fido, in Canada, and it works with a T-Mobile SIM card installed. Unfortunately, I get the infinite upgrade loop. Frankly, I can live with that since the unlock works. I can just hide the Cydia icon in a Categories folder until they fix the issue. I'll replace it with Sporcle or Doodle Jump.
     
  12. Loves2spoon macrumors 65816

    Loves2spoon

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #14
    Glad to hear the unlock works! I wonder what causes the loop...
     
  13. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #15
    I think it's something wrong in the version numbering. Happens sometimes when people forget to update things when they build a new package.
     
  14. nineohtoo macrumors 6502

    nineohtoo

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #16
    I was having the same problem, but my 3G is booting into safe mode now. Any suggestions?

    EDIT- nevermind. Winterboard was causing it :\
     
  15. Loves2spoon macrumors 65816

    Loves2spoon

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #17
    If you still have the badge on Cydia to update ultrasn0w go ahead and update again. The badge goes away this time. No more upgrade loop.
     

Share This Page