Inquisitor 3 issues

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mac000, May 18, 2007.

  1. mac000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    #1
    The software isn't working like once before. I"m not getting the full search results when i type anythign in ( no icons and para phrasing etc.) also if i go arrow down and click on a suggested result it will just take me to google search results as a new reloaded page.

    I've tried uninstalling and installing again but nothing, can someone guide me to get inquisitor running up @ 100% again, thanks.
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
  3. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
  4. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    Oooh, perhaps this is a result of the changes to Google's main web search tool? Maybe whatever Inquisitor is extracting those descriptions from is not working, as a result?

    I was going to say that there must be a corrupt plist or cache, but this is much more logical, as that just happened...today, right?
     
  5. mac000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
  6. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #6
    I'll e-mail the developer with a link to this thread, FWIW.

    Here's a screenshot of the sort of thing I get now...

    [​IMG]
     
  7. mac000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
  8. epochblue macrumors 68000

    epochblue

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    #8
    Ooo - same here. That's a bummer. Looks like DW has a little updating to do :)
     
  9. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
  10. SandersHokie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    #10
    i'm getting the same thing. i don't get anything on my macbook pro
     
  11. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
  12. steely macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Location:
    Between Foster City, CA and Austin, TX
    #12
    Actually, I believe mkrishnan is right about this. Those of you who are having problems, try going to the Inquisitor tab in your Safari preferences: I'm betting you have the Source dropdown set to "Google (US)". Switching the Source to, say, "Yahoo! (US)" should produce the full search results again. psychofreak, I'm guessing you have Source set to something other than "Google (US)". "Google UK", perhaps, given your location? Notice that the Google UK search results pages haven't been given the subtle changes that we've seen recently on the US results pages.

    Can't explain why you've been having the problem for so long, mac000, however.
     
  13. epochblue macrumors 68000

    epochblue

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    #13
    True, that would "fix" the problem, but since I'm in the US and prefer to use Google....Google (US) is really the option I want ;)
     
  14. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
  15. steely macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Location:
    Between Foster City, CA and Austin, TX
    #15
    Just providing an explanation. Like you said earlier, we'll have to wait for DW to update the Inquisitor software before Google (US) produces the full results again.
     
  16. mac000 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    #16

    thanks that did the trick for me.
     
  17. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #17
    That fixed it for me as well! Thanks for the suggestion! :) I hadn't realized that option existed! :eek:
     
  18. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #18
    Just an update, I got a popup informing me that there's a new Inquisitor build. I'm not sure if it was written to address this issue, but I do note that I changed back to Google (US) and it's working again. :)
     
  19. epochblue macrumors 68000

    epochblue

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    #19
    I believe it says in the release notes that it was released specifically to fix the Google (US) problems. Whatever, works again for me now, so I'm happy :)
     
  20. penter macrumors 6502a

    penter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #20
    IMHO, Inquisitor 3.0 seemed to have been buggy. I just Upgraded to 3.1 (build 54) and everything works fine now :)

    As a matter of fact, Safari as a whole was acting really weird under that version of Inquisitor, too! Did anyone experience slowdowns, or other weird things happening, such as the highlighting of text (on wikipedia, for example), or the very slow link-tabbing when on facebook, or the fact that you couldn't drag and drop ANY images from the web onto your desktop, or anywhelre else for that fact?
     
  21. MegaMan1311 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #21
    I have the same issue still. How do I fix it? I have the most recent version (v54). I am using Google UK right now (which I don't like since Im in the US).
     

Share This Page