Insignia HD Digital Camcorder - worth it?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by dxpx, Nov 30, 2008.

  1. dxpx macrumors member

    dxpx

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    the 405, OK
    #1
    I stumbled upon this camcorder in bestbuy the other day. It sounds pretty sweet - but I'm curious to know if any MR members know anything about it or perhaps even own one.

    Here's a brief synopsis...

    The Insignia HD Digital Camcorder records 720p HD video and has 8x digital zoom, a 3" LCD swivel display, image stabiliization and 64 MB of internal memory as well as an HDMI output, USB port and SD card slot.


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    It looks pretty too! :D


    Oh, and its only $99 USD! So, is it worth it? Or too good to be true?
     
  2. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    It is what it is. If it does what you want a digital camcorder to do, then it is worth it. If it does not, then it is not. Only you know the answer.
     
  3. jprincesa macrumors member

    jprincesa

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #3




    I was looking into this camera too. but i dont think it works well with macs. it only shoots vids in avi or something like that.
     
  4. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    In and of itself, the fact that it produces videos in .avi containers means nothing.
     
  5. dxpx thread starter macrumors member

    dxpx

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    the 405, OK
    #5
    you're absolutely right. i suppose i was just looking for blatant flaws in the device - reasons why no one should buy it, etc. :)
     
  6. FinchAndChimps macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #6
    It does work with Mac's no problem. I have edited movies made with this camcorder, using IMovie. I did have an issue intially with the proper codecs not being available on my Macbook - and so had to do a search to see what I needed. I have documented the Mac issue and solution with my short review of the inexpensive HD camcorder here:


    http://finchandchimps.com/index.php?topic=130.0



    I didn't expect much for the price - and I think that that is exactly what I got with the purchase of it. I have shot some footage in the Toronto subway over the weekend and will be heading to Costa Rica to shoot some urban and jungle footage there in February. By then I should have a good handle on whether this Insignia HD camcorder is of any use at all - or simply a complete waste of a $100 and some dollars.
     
  7. jprincesa macrumors member

    jprincesa

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #7
    Cool thanks for your response bc i was worried about it not being compatible with a mac
     
  8. NothingOriginal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    #8
    Hey guys - so I'm kinda newish to the whole technology craze thing - but I broke down and bought this little camera - for what I want to do with it it sounds really cool - but first question - and this is going to make sound really stupid *hides in shame* but for the first time you plug everything in - I'm assuming you have to charge the battery first? I'm asking cause it's not turning on - I'm hoping that's all that's wrong with it....
     
  9. handsome pete macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #9
    Well there's only one way to find out now, isn't there?
     
  10. NothingOriginal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
  11. handsome pete macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #11
    Lighten up a little. It was a joke.

    Then again, you did take the time to ask a question in an online forum that could have easily been answered by just plugging in your camera.
     
  12. NothingOriginal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    #12
    Fair enough - just so you know - I was joking to - sarcasm and the internet never really go well together - but let's assume I did plug in my camera and let's assume that nothing was happening - but I've googled a few more videos - I guess my question is - if you do have to charge up the battery before you use it - how long do you have to charge it for? I've never used camcorders in my life - so I'm really a novice at all this.
     
  13. handsome pete macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #13
    Stupid internet.

    As for your question, I would guess about 3 hours for q full charge. Maybe less. But just charging it for 20 minutes or so should give you enough juice to know if it works or not.
     
  14. NothingOriginal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    #14
    ok, one more stupid question(I'm full of 'em today) how do you know when it's charged? There's a blue light on right now - I'm going to assume that it switches to a red light...the instructions aren't really very clear on the setup of this thing, are they?
     
  15. NothingOriginal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    #15
    I got my camera working yay - well, it still has to charge - but it's working. Now I have to figure out what I want to film with it.
     
  16. notjustjay macrumors 603

    notjustjay

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Location:
    Canada, eh?
    #16
    Wait, so you resurrected an old thread from 2008 to ask if you need to charge your camera before using it?
     
  17. rfin16 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    #17
    Does anyone know if this camcorder model can be used with Imac G4 and directly input video to a program like Framethief? I have tried asking the manufacturer but they do not respond as yet.

    Thank you for your help.
     
  18. coxjam macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    St. Louis
    #18
    I just bought one earlier this month and found out that the first time you charge the battery it should be for 6 hours. Thereafter 3-4 hours.
     
  19. coxjam macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Location:
    St. Louis
    #19
    New question. So far with this HD camera I've learned how to take pictures and movies, view and delete them, but i'm having trouble when I hook it up to my laptop. It shows pictures, but when I switch to "movies" I only get the audio, no video. Any ideas? Thanks.
     
  20. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #20
    It sounds like you don't have the proper codec for your camera's video track. If you cannot locate the codec on the manufacturer's website, then download and install the Perian codec suite.
     

Share This Page