Install 10.5 On a Intel Mac but running it on PPC

Discussion in 'macOS' started by mbenven, Feb 17, 2008.

  1. mbenven macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Italy
    #1
    HEy guys, for some reason, my friend iMac, a G5, won't read OS X 10.5. So I had her send me her HD, plug it in as an esternal and planning to install OSX from my mac, a Mac Book Core 2 Duo, and send it back to her.

    Would that work? or when i plug the HD back in the PPC it will miss something?

    What i mean, does the installation instal some files that are just for Intel or Just for PPC or OS X installation is universal like any other app?

    Tnx again
     
  2. mbenven thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Italy
  3. Random Chaos macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #3
    While technically the install is the same, the boot sector format for a bootable HDD for a PPC is different than one for an Intel Mac. Therefore, I'm not sure if it will work or not.

    If you can do it on a G4, that would be more likely to not have problems.
     
  4. Amdahl macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    #4
    A Quad G5 can boot that way. It might not work with older systems. Best to install using a PPC system.
     
  5. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #5
    Sounds to me like it will not work. I would suggest to do a firewire disk mode between the computers to install it.

    Also all G5s should be able to run 10.5. It might be a good idea to find out why she can not run it.
     
  6. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #6
    The boot partitions is GUID under the intel mac for 10.5 -- which won't work as one on the PPC.

    I think that was one of the snags for people updating from 10.4 to 10.5 who had to reformat their Intel Macs under the new OS.

    ---

    There were some DVDs that didn't work on some machines requiring some tricks to use the same DVD, but if the DVD has been checked once -- don't waste the time on that process again.
     
  7. mbenven thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Location:
    Italy

Share This Page