Install failed

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Z4NR, Oct 27, 2009.

  1. Z4NR macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #1
    This is retarted. According to Apple when I got my new Macbook Pro, I shouldnt have any problem installing Windows that unfor tunately I need to run AutoCAD. I choose Bootcamp to use all the resources of my MAC. It didnt let me install it but did it with Fusion. How retarded is that. OEM disk SP2.

    Then I got to Apple store and explain the problem. Dude over there says it should work. Exchange my Macbook for a brand new one and lets try again.

    Now I cant even load the same disk with Fusion. I go back to the store to buy a case and ask the question again. Now the answer is...Bootcamp wont accept an OEM Windows disk unless you get a copy which was never use.

    WTF??????????

    Any thoughts???? I appreciate any constructive comments and help.

    _________________________

    Mac user since Lisa....Windows is just a bad copy of Mac OS.
     
  2. Z4NR thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #2
    Solution

    Well, finally figured it out. You cant partition more than 32GB. This is the reason I couldnt load XP.
     
  3. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #3
    Sounds like you didn't read the instructions. OMG diesel doesn't work in a gas powered car because I didn't read the instructions, WTF??????????

    Boot camp works with >32gb.
     
  4. xc runner macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    #4
    Are you sure? I have windows 7 RC on my other side with 115 GB, installed with bootcamp, and it works fine.
     
  5. mpuck972 macrumors 6502

    mpuck972

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    #5
    Read it again, he was trying to install XP not 7.
     
  6. StruckANerve macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
  7. Z4NR thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #7
    Partition

    I am sure. I was on the phone with Mac support for long enough. I tried all different partition and the only way it took it was under 32GB..... So you are telling me that Mac support doesnt know what they are talking about. Nothing to do with the instructions. Thank you very much.
     
  8. Z4NR thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #8
    Read

    Another idiot. If you can read, I said Windows was a bad copy of MAC, and I have been using MAC since LISA, probably before you were born. And for your information, I have no choice to run Windows since Autodesk doesnt run for MAC. Not a choice that I made. So why dont you stick to answering questions if you know the answer without being a wise ass. Forums are here to help everybody, not for some wannabe MAC-know-it-all to talk trash.

    Regards,
     
  9. CylonGlitch macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #9
    FAT32 systems on the PC can only be made up to 32GB; but if you format the partition NTFS you can make it as big as you want. Ironically, if you format the partition on the MAC as FAT32 you can make it larger and Windows will support it. But it doesn't let you make partitions larger then 32GB (at least with XP).
     
  10. Z4NR thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #10
    Formating

    Bootcamp didnt take me that far. It didnt accept the install at all untill I choose a partition under 32GB. Like I said, every partition above 32GB, it didnt even recognized the OEM disk. As soon as I partitioned under 32GB, it worked and I was able to format NTFS.

    Thanks for your input.
     

Share This Page