Install from time capsule backup - please help! :(

Discussion in 'macOS' started by jk000, Dec 8, 2010.

  1. jk000 macrumors regular

    jk000

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Currently trying to re-install from a Time Capsule backup. However when I run the OS X install disc and connect the Time Capsule via ethernet (tried two different cables) it's won't show up under the 'backup volumes'. I can however connect wirelessly to install, however this is gonna take around 70hrs.


    Can anyone help?


    Thanks in advance...:eek:
     
  2. zachsilvey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    Battle Ground
  3. jk000 thread starter macrumors regular

    jk000

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
  4. jk000 thread starter macrumors regular

    jk000

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    I got around this by hooking the time capsule to another mac and adjusting the settings so time capsule only communicated via Ethernet. Hooked it back up to the installer on original MacBook pro and it found it under the back up volumes just fine.

    35 mins to go.
     
  5. George Knighton macrumors 6502a

    George Knighton

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #5
    Thanks for letting us know how you did it. Invaluable information! :)
     

Share This Page