Install lion to ssd (externally) then swap drives

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by djpuma, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. djpuma macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #1
    As the title says, is this possible.
    I have an ssd and I want to install lion first (via fw800) using the internet recorvery so I can have the recovery partition and once it's set I will swap the drives (ssd into main slot) and old hard drive into external.

    I just want to be able to get the ssd up and running as much as possible before I swap them.

    Thanks.
    2011 15" MBP (already running lion)
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    You can clone your internal drive to the external using Carbon Copy Cloner, then swap them. Easy as pie.
     
  3. ezramoore macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Location:
    Washington State
    #3
    Yes, this is completely possible.

    GGJStudios, as usual, has the best advice.
     
  4. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #4
    You can also use carbon copy cloner to clone you hard drive to the ssd in the external than swap, cloning might be faster than downloading lion

    Edit: late
     
  5. djpuma thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #5
    I was going to clone the drive, but this drive has gone from snow leopard, to lion and from two different macs 2010 mbp to my new 2011.

    I still have the windows mentality of needing to do a fresh install, but if there won't be any problems to just clone this drive to the SSD with CCC I'll go that route.
     
  6. charlieroberts macrumors 6502a

    charlieroberts

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #6
    Does the restore partition get cloned as well?
     
  7. ezramoore macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Location:
    Washington State
    #7
    If everything is running fine now, it will be the same after you clone it.

    In my opinion, a fresh install never hurt anyone.
     
  8. djpuma thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #8
    That's what I'm wondering as well
     
  9. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    When performing a block copy of a Lion volume, CCC will clone the Recovery HD volume. CCC will not clone this volume in an ordinary file-level backup. You can, however, recreate this partition using Apple's "Lion Recovery Disk Assistant" tool.
     
  10. djpuma thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
  11. djpuma thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #11
    Ok quick question again

    I plugged the SSD via firewire, formatted with disk utility (guid)

    HERE IS Where i have a question.

    Say my original drive is named Machd
    and my new drive is named Osx

    Will I have a problem after using migration assistant with any programs etc.
    Will it cause problems with itunes?

    Should I just go back and name it the same thing as the original drive?
     
  12. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    You can always Get Info on a drive and change its name.
     
  13. djpuma thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #13
    Thanks,

    I wasn't sure if it was that simple.
    I remember one time I had tried to change my profile name and that caused all kinds of headaches.
    This time I'm letting migration assistant do all the work for me.

    I'll rename it after I swap the hdd/ssd and see how it goes.
     
  14. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #14
  15. djpuma thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #15
    Yeah I found that out the hard way. I had already created a user profile with that name so I don't think it would let me migrate.

    Now the first thing I do before creating a user name is use migration assistant.
     
  16. charlieroberts macrumors 6502a

    charlieroberts

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #16
    Link is dead :(
     
  17. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #17
    Both links work fine. You may want to reset your browser, clearing cookies and cache.
     
  18. VMMan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    #18
    I have a Time Machine backup of the HDD and made a USB Lion installer.

    I put the new SSD in the MBP and then booted from the USB Lion installer to partition the new SSD and install Lion.

    I then migrated my apps and settings from the Time Machine backup.
     
  19. charlieroberts macrumors 6502a

    charlieroberts

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #19
    Thanks, makes sense that the problem was on my side. Or maybe a quick glitch on Apples server?

    Anyway, thanks
     
  20. djpuma thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #20
    @GGJstudios,

    You have been a great help with all of this and I have a few more questions, if you're so inclined to answer.

    I've done a search on ssd's and tweaks/optimizations and came up with a lot of conflicting stuff (and outdated)

    I'm running a crucial m4 drive and wonder if I need trim enabled?
    Should I disable spotlight?
    Will the mac sleep if I close the lid or do I need some app for that.
    What is noatime (do I need it)

    Any other tweaks etc that I might need to do to keep the ssd read/write optimal and prolong the lifespan of it?

    Also it's a 2011 mbp Sata III SSD and I have it in the main bay with a 7200rpm drive in an optibay. SSD has 6GB's link speed (negotiated)

    Thanks
     
  21. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #21
    You may want to search the forums for the many existing threads on SSDs, TRIM and noatime. They'll have much more info than I can give you.
    No, Spotlight is used by your system to locate files/folders when you search. You don't want to disable that, even if you could.
    By default, it will sleep if you close the lid. No app needed.
     
  22. djpuma thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

Share This Page