install mavericks on raid

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by sbab, Jan 8, 2014.

  1. sbab macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    #1
    Can mavericks be installed on a raid drive?

    I have a 4,1 macpro upgraded to 5,1

    For Xmas I got a Tempo SSD Pro card plus two samsung 512gb 840's
    My intention was to set it up as a RAID 0 and use it for boot/apps etc.
    I have four other HD discs for picture/music, timemachine plus backup clones.

    My problem is trying to install Mavericks onto the new raid setup.
    During the installation when asked what disc to install on I select the raid disc, the installer then restarts and tries to install mavericks.

    Upon restart most times all I get is a grey screen, other times the apple logo will appear with the circle and diagonal.

    Can anyone tell me how to do it or if it can't be done, maybe I have done something wrong, most likely!

    Many thanks
     
  2. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #2
    I am running Mavericks on a 5,1 Mac Pro with a Tempo Pro card containing a pair of 512GB Crucial M4 SSDs in RAID-0 and it works great! My last "iteration" of installing was to CCC from a single SSD to the RAID-0 array.

    However, there are some other threads here discussing this issue and as I recall, the recommended method is to temporarily install your SSDs on the backplane and perform the RAID-0 installation. Once completed, simply transfer the SSDs to the Tempo Pro and "option-boot" to the boot selection menu, then select the RAID as the boot device and go.

    Some have had success installing directly to the Tempo Pro card, but the above method seems to work for everyone.

    Good luck and enjoy your super-fast RAID OS X system.


    -howard
     
  3. sbab thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    #3
    Now that you've mentioned it, I can now remember reading about it but seeing I didn't have the gear at the time it didn't register.

    I'll go look it up.

    Thanks for that.
     
  4. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #4
    If you don't have the "adapters" to mount the SSD to the drive sled, you can simply plug the lightweight drives into the SATA socket, taking care not to bump them while doing the install. You could even lay the Mac Pro on it's side so the drives are sitting vertically on the sockets.

    As mentioned, just a couple of days ago I needed another drive bay and simply used CCC to clone my bootable SSD on a drive bay sled to my 1 TB RAID-0 SSD on the Tempo Pro and it is working fine. I don't have a recovery partition on the RAID, but I have a clone on a hard disk which does have the recovery partition if needed.

    -howard
     
  5. willgreene99 macrumors regular

    willgreene99

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Location:
    DFW
    #5
    I have two raids setup in my 5,1. I have four ssd's in drive sleds 1-4. Raid 0 for 1-2 and Raid 0 for 3-4. OS on 1st set and vm's on 2nd set. Installed well, all features available except for back find my mac. Says not supported on raid, but haven't dug into it to see if there is a manual work around or not.
     
  6. stjames70 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    #6
    Screen Shot 2014-01-09 at 3.15.20 PM.png

    I have one SSD 1+0 array and two SSDs connected to the ODD1 and ODD2 ports of a MP 3,1.

    I had a lot of problems booting up from the SSD array until I partitioned it so that the arrays were 2TB or less. After that, the MP was able to boot from those arrays.

    Just a word of caution -- back up your RAID boot set-up. Your failure rate is double now since a single failure of one of your SSDs will cause the whole array to fail. RAID 0 has no redundancy at all, so if this is a rig you use for work, I would make sure you back it up at least daily with CCC.

    Cheers and have fun with your new super fast array!

    Screen Shot 2014-01-09 at 3.29.47 PM.png
     
  7. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #7
    Those are impressive DiskTest speeds ... what are you using to achieve those speeds?

    Yes, you do want to have a good backup strategy when using RAID-0, however a single SSD system will have similar results if the SSD fails ... so always have backup.

    I am seeing these speeds with a pair of 512GB Samsung 840 Pro SSDs on a Sonnet Tempo Pro PCIe card in my 5,1 MacPro:

    -howard

    .
     

    Attached Files:

  8. sbab thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    #8
    Thanks again for steering me on the right path.
    There is new firmware for the tempo ssd pro allowing you to install mavericks in situ.
    Its available in Sonnet support section.
    I tried it and it seems to have worked well.
    Still no option boot selection.
     

Share This Page