install more than stated spec ( memory)

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Neil321, Dec 5, 2007.

  1. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #1
    hi all

    A mate of mine has a spare of 2gig memory (single unit)that he doesnt need and was wondering what would happen if i installed it in my macbook pro thus giving it 1gb more than the spec

    thanks
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    If it's a CoreDuo (not Core2Duo) you will only get 2Gb of RAM ever. If you install more the machine will either:

    1) Refuse to boot (this is most common)
    or
    2) Only give you access to 2Gb

    People have tried this. It did not work. The north/south bridge chipset is limited to 2Gb.
     
  3. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    RobbieDuncan is right. Though the guide might prove useful.

    [guide]Understanding Intel Mac RAM[/guide]
     
  4. Neil321 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #4
    Thanks oh well, didnt want to install it and have my macbook pro go pop
    without asking first.
     
  5. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    It will actually still work once you take the extra RAM out, so if its free it could be worth a shot, alternatively you could get the RAM from Crucial for £20 or so, its crazy cheap at the moment.
     
  6. Neil321 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #6
    hi sorry but im a bit confused now as i was told it wouldnt work and now it will and i would have to take out a 1gb to replace with a 2gb anyway to give 3gb
     
  7. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #7
    No. The assumption was that you currently had 1x1Gb and you wanted to add 1x2Gb for 3Gb total. In this case it would make sense to remove the 1x1Gb and replace it with 1x2Gb. If you already have 2x1Gb there is no reason to replace 1 of those with 1x2Gb as this will not work.
     
  8. jnc macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #8
    ...£20? I'm seeing £52 for a 2GB stick on crucial, please point me in the direction of the £20 ones!!
     
  9. Neil321 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #9

    sorry for confusion in my mac i have 2x1gb and wanted to know if i replaced one of the 1gb for a 2gb giving me 3gb would that have worked
     
  10. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #10
    2Gb sticks for MacBook Pros are currently £35?

    Edit: oops, thats a 2x1Gb kit (makes sense really)...
     
  11. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #11
    That question cannot be answered until you tell us whether your machine is a CoreDuo or a Core2Duo. See post #2 or the guide that was linked.
     
  12. CMD is me macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    #12
    I'm wondering the same thing. But I have a 2.16GHz Core 2 Duo.
     
  13. Neil321 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #13
    ok its a CoreDuo, like i said all i was doing was wondering why they had a limit of ram you could install and what would happen if you went over that even by a gb 1x1 plus 1x2 or if it had just a single 2gb could a 1gb be added just the same really
     
  14. feyn-man macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #14
    That is because that:
    if you are a child only know the number 1~100. But your parents want you to remember all the building number of your 200 neighbors. That will make you crazy.
     
  15. CMD is me macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    #15
    I've read where some have tried and cannot boot. 1 x 1 is all you're going to get. Better to have matche pairs too.
     
  16. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #16
  17. Neil321 thread starter macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #17
    thanks all looks like im stuck then, im no computer wizz and just for interest sake why isnt
    it possible to have external RAM like a HD
     

Share This Page