Install Yosemite OS - SSD

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by bryanswy, Sep 6, 2015.

  1. bryanswy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    #1
    Hi,

    I will install Yosemite OS with a new SSD. But what the most suitable manufacturers to be no incompatibility with Yosemite? I tried with a Kingston V300 and installation sometimes left the system slow. Even with the active Trim.

    It would need to have SandForce controller and did not have support Trim?

    I expect a help, thank you.
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    The Samsung EVO 850 and the Crucial MX200 are about the best bang for the buck in SSDs right now and will work fine for you. Although neither of those uses the Sandforce controller. I'm not particularly a fan of Sandforce controllers... is there a specific reason you want one?
     
  3. bryanswy, Sep 6, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2015

    bryanswy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    #3
    I read somewhere that says.

    SandForce would be more compatible with the Yosemite system. This is right ?

    And on this model ? you recommend ?

    SSD Mushkin Enhanced Chronos

    SSD OCZ Vertex 3


    I tried several times with the v300 kingston, and always very slow, impossible to work on it. I also used the Disk Utility and nothing resolved

     
  4. NoBoMac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    #4
    What Weaselboy said. I have an 830, and runs like a champ. When I did upgrade to that (2012), initially, was having issues, but a PRAM/NVRAM reset cleared things up for me.
     
  5. CoastalOR macrumors 68000

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #5
    It would be very helpful if you would tell us what model Mac you have. The year and model will determine what speed you can connect 3 Gb/s or 6 Gb/s. I agree with Weaselboy that Samsung and Crucial have great reputations for SSDs.
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Sandforce is not any more compatible than any other controller. Where do you live? Are the models I mentioned unavailable there?

    No reason the V300 should not work. Perhaps you have a bad drive cable. That can cause problems like you mentioned.
     
  7. bryanswy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    #7
    But, with the conventional HD normally installs. Not have a bad drive cable.

    Model: Macbook pro core i5 13-inch (2012) MD101xx/A

    I tried with reset PRAM/NVRAM. And nothing resolved.

    I'm in Brazil. I wanted to import an OWC SSD, but the taxes here are too high. And here does not sell OWC.
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    I have seen a bad drive cable cause a SSD not to work when the old HDD did work. I suspect the higher transfer speeds of a SSD can cause these issues to surface.

    Do you have an external USB enclosure you an use to test the V300? That would tell you if the cable is the issue.

    What SSD brands are available to you there?
     
  9. bryanswy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    #9
    I did test with external USB and everything ok.

    Models

    Samsung 840 Evo
    Samsung 850 Pro
    Sandisk Plus
    Sandisk Ultra II
    Kingston Hyperx Fury
    Kingston V300
    Corsair Force Ls
    Corsair Gs Ultra
    Ocz Arc 100
    Pny Xlr8
    Mushkin Enhanced Chronos
    Intel 535 Series
    Toshiba Q Pro Serie

    *(Kingston V300)
    I installed on Windows OS and everything ok. In Yosemite OS is slow.
     
  10. igomd macrumors newbie

    igomd

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Location:
    Curitiba
    #10
    Hey Op, same problem over here, White MacBook Mid 2010 + Kingston v300 120Gb
    Sometimes clean install of ElCap finishes sometimes don't. Gray logo forever when I trie to boot from the new Install
    Tried HDD bay, Optical Bay
    Runnning ElCap from my original drive e SSD on OpticalBay, or inverted I got a weird situation. A can access I copy some files, but trying to copy large files the SSD freezes for while and sometimes carry on.
    The SSD for some reason is running really slow, so slow that it can't even install the OS or boot ir sometimes.

    What I've done so far:
    SSD in HDD Bay
    SSD in Optical Bay
    Run ElCap from the HDD in Optical Bay and SSD in HDD bay and try some tests

    Next step is test it running Windows and test it with a external cable, but I got this feeling that will work like a champ, just like Op case
     

Share This Page