Installed 2.2 and Quickpwn won't recognize iPhone

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by iseeharvey, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. iseeharvey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #1
    2G iphone. The arrow in the beginning of quickpwn won't turn blue to continue. I upgraded (through iTunes) to 2.2 and downloaded all necessary apps. iTunes recognizes it. I have an AT&T sim and a Tmobile sim (neither activated) and I have tried both in there but no luck. Then tried an active Tmobile sim (which is how I unlocked my first phone and nothing)Am I missing something?
     
  2. iseeharvey thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #2
    I rebooted my computer and re-installed 2.2 again. It still won't recognize the iPhone and let me advance (pressing blue arrow is not an option). What is the problem?:confused:

    I have another iPhone I use on this computer that I unlocked successfully. Is this the problem?
     
  3. jmccullough108 macrumors 6502a

    jmccullough108

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #3
    Make sure the Apple Mobile Device process is running on your computer.
     
  4. bytethese macrumors 68030

    bytethese

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    Cranford, NJ
    #4
    Do you have a Mac? If so, are you running 10.5.6?
     
  5. iseeharvey thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #5
    Have a PC. The Apple mobile device was running. I stopped it then re-started it. Tried again to run Quickpwn. No luck again.
     
  6. wenglish macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #6
    If you have a firewall you will need to allow QuickPwn through. If you're paranoid you could shut off your internet connection during the jailbreak.
     
  7. iseeharvey thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #7
    Thank you to everyone for your help. I got it working after the firewall suggestion. I did not have Zonealarm running during the process originally but when I started it and tried to unlock, Zonealarm asked to grant permission to the program, I did, and it worked. :confused:
     

Share This Page